XC: Thursday-Friday, August 16-17 Meet Recaps

Cross country season kicked off in earnest this past weekend and plenty of Texas private and parochial school teams and runners were in action.

Addison Trinity Christian’s boys were the only scoring team at Birdville ISD’s Early Bird Invitational on Thursday, August 16 as they were 10th out of 17 teams.

Dallas Ursuline Academy was fourth of 14 teams in the girls division which also included TCA.

Senior Elise Welch of Ursuline led all runners with a time of 12:25 over the 3,200-meter course.

Fellow senior Allison Albert was sixth overall in 13:18 while TCA junior Abby Coronado and Ursuline sophomore Sophie Anderson were 17th and 20th in times of 13:37 and 13:39, respectively.

Albert and Welch were 8th and 15th at the TAPPS 6A state meet for Ursuline in 2017.

Colleyville Covenant Christian sophomore Ian Ellis and TCA freshman Justin Miller were the highest private school finishers in the predominantly UIL meet.

Ellis was 22nd overall in 11:36 for the 3,200 meters while Miller stopped the clock in 11:41.

On Friday, August 17, at El Paso Montwood’s Race to Midnight 3-Miler, senior Brandon Seagraves led El Paso Cathedral to a second-place finish behind El Paso Americas.

Americas, which placed four of its top five runners in the top seven, led the 10-team field.

Seagraves posted a time of 15:23, while junior Fernando Anzures, senior Stephen Stresow, junior Nicolas Maes and sophomore Luis Gomez rounded the Irish’s scoring runners.

All but Gomez competed at last year’s TAPPS 6A state meet for Cathedral, which saw its 2-4 scorers from a year ago graduate.

Anzures and Stresow were 11th and 13th, respectively, in 16:31 and 16:35, while Maes covered the three miles in 16:45.

Temple Central Texas Christian competed in the 1A-3A division of the Temple Invitational on Friday at Lions Park in Temple.

The girls were fifth of a nine-team field while the boys fielded a scoring team.

Junior Emma Chiles led the girls with a 10th place overall finish of 14:39 on the two-mile course while senior Grace Whitaker was just 11 seconds behind in 14:50.

The duo was part of last year’s runnerup squad at the TAPPS 3A state meet.

The boys’ top runners on the three-mile course were senior Samuel Wood and Alan Hollinger, who finished 24th and 26th, respectively, in a 55-runner field, with times of 19:59 and 20:00.

At Leander’s Battle for Wilco Park on Friday, which hosted a two by two-mile relay, Austin Champions Homeschool from Round Rock boys’ posted a non-UIL school best finish of seventh overall in 21:45.

Champions had a second team which finished 20th in 22:53 while Regents School of Austin’s top team was 26th in 23:26.

In the girls race, Austin Champions was sixth overall in 26:11 while Regents was two spots behind in 26:37.

Sources:  Results reviewed from Athletic.net and Texas MileSplit