XC: Saturday, August 18 Meet Recaps

Thirteen boys and nine girls private and parochial high school cross country programs competed on Saturday, August 18 at the 10th annual Incarnate Word Academy Invitational on the Willow Waterhole course in Houston.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran’s girls took the team title by five points over Wallis Brazos Consolidated while Houston Incarnate Word Academy, The Woodlands Christian Academy and Spring Frassati Catholic rounded out the top five.

Houston St. Thomas, Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy and Houston St. Pius X were the top three private school teams, finishing third, fourth and fifth overall.

Individually, TAPPS 4A state champion Habtamu Geta picked up where he left off from last year as he was first overall in 9:51 over the 3,200-meter course.

Sophomore Ben Shearer of The Woodlands Christian Academy, who was sixth overall at last year’s TAPPS 4A state meet, was the next private school finisher in fourth in 10:28.

Houston St. Thomas junior Blazek Skucius was seventh overall in 10:38 while Sugar Land Logos Prep Academy senior Nate Allen and Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy freshman Dylan Weaver rounded out the top five private schoolers of the 16-team boys’ field in 10:41 and 10:44, respectively.

While nine of the 12 scoring girls’ teams were private schools, all but two of the top nine individual positions were filled with Texas private and parochial high school runners.

Sophomore Kyla Shy and freshman Lucy Holden of the Houston HCYA Lions were second and third overall in 12:35 and 12:36, respectively, for the young ladies, and one second behind in fourth was Spring Frassati Catholic junior Izabella Vallejo.

Sophomore Lauryn Kastenschmidt and junior Emily Engelbart, both from Tomball Concordia Lutheran were fifth and sixth, respectively, in 13:04 and 13:09 for the 3,200 meters.

In Fort Worth at the Southwest Christian School Invitational, Midland Christian and Plano John Paul II picked up the team wins for the boys and the girls in their respective 5,000-meter and 3,200-meter races.

Ten boys and five girls private school teams scored as a team at those distances.

Fort Worth Southwest Christian, Weatherford Christian and Fort Worth Christian Life Preparatory were third, fourth and fifth in the boys race.

The girls saw Fort Worth Southwest Christian, Midland Christian, Fort Worth Trinity Valley and Fort Worth Christian Life Preparatory round out the top five of the girls 3,200-meter race.

Midland Christian School senior Jace Mitchell was second overall as the top private and parochial school finisher in 17:44, four seconds ahead of Fort Worth Trinity Valley’s John Pitre.

Willow Park Trinity Christian Academy junior Joel Jeffers and Fort Worth Southwest Christian sophomore Rhys Davis completed the top five with respective 5K times of 17:51 and 17:54.

Youth was served in the girls race as the top three finishers were all freshmen.

Fort Worth Southwest Christian’s Reagan High grabbed the win with a 22-second margin over Midland Christian School’s McCarly Holloman. High stopped the clock in 12:57 while Holloman did so in 13:19.

Fort Worth Trinity Valley’s Jaycee Higgins was third in 13:36.

Plano John Paul II junior Erin Mazza and Fort Worth Christian sophomore Jenna Lloyd were fourth and fifth, respectively, in 13:51 and 13:59.

Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal senior Sophia Leidner was second in the girls’ 5,000-meter race in 21:41.

In Waco, Live Oak Classical School hosted the Brazos Invitational at Brazos Park East and a pair of private schoolers captured wins against a predominately UIL member school field.

Round Rock Christian Academy senior Madison Brown, like Geta above, a defending TAPPS state champion (class 3A), kept adding wins to her ledger with a crushing 50-second win in the two-mile girls race over Glen Rose sophomore Jocelyn Rose.

Brown got the win with an 11:55 effort.

Temple Holy Trinity Catholic sophomore Abby Rockwood was fourth in 13:14, while Waco Live Oak Classical School sophomore Renee Wallace and Holy Trinity Catholic junior Dominique Weisbruch were fifth and seventh in 13:19 and 13:26, respectively.

Cedar Park Summit Christian junior Paul Sherrill, third at last year’s TAPPS 2A state meet, won the three mile boys’ race in 16:08 – 14 seconds ahead of China Spring junior Nathan Vanderpool.

Temple Holy Trinity Catholic freshmen Nathan Orf and David Duncan were eighth and ninth overall in 17:23 and 17:29, while Waco Live Oak Classical School senior Matthew Day was 13th in 17:54.

Houston St. Agnes Academy was the only private school team competing at the GCSTCA Heat Wave at Spring Creek Park in Tomball – and they showed well taking second overall as a team behind Katy Tompkins.

A two-person by two-mile relay, sophomore Sara Price and incoming freshman Camille Napier teamed up for a fourth-place overall finish of 24:39 – less than a second ahead of a fifth-place Tompkins duo.

Sophomores Lily DeGroot and Amelie Born teamed up for a 15th-place finish of 26:14. Juniors Kathryn Leach and Emory Reilly were 25th overall in 27:17.

7TH ANNUAL APACHES RELAYS Austin St. Michael’s Catholic’s girls won the three-person, six-mile relay in 33:43 – a minute and 13 seconds ahead of Goliad.

A second girls team was fifth overall in 36:03.

The boys missed out of first place by just 10 seconds in 27:50 behind Lockhart.

LAREDO BORDER OLYMPICS — Led by junior Edgar Frausto’s 18:30, Laredo St. Augustine scored as a team, finishing eighth of 11 teams in the 4A Varsity division that competed at 5,000 meters.

Sources: Results reviewed from Athletic.net and Texas MileSplit