VB: O’Connell Island Invitational Tournament Results

2018 O’Connell Island Invitational Volleyball Tournament
Thursday, August 9 – Saturday, August 11

Pool A (Thursday)
Houston St. Thomas Episcopal d. Houston Family Christian, 2-0
Beaumont Kelly d. Galveston O’Connell, 2-0
Galveston O’Connell d. Houston Family Christian, 2-0
Beaumont Kelly d. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 2-0
Houston Family Christian ties Beaumont Kelly, 1-1
Houston St. Thomas Episcopal d. Galveston O’Connell, 2-0

Pool B (Thursday)
Houston Cristo Rey Jesuit d. Houston Grace Christian, 2-0
Sabine Pass t. Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy, 1-1
Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy t. Houston Cristo Rey Jesuit, 1-1
Sabine Pass d. Houston Grace Christian, 2-0
Sabine Pass d. Houston Cristo Rey Jesuit, 2-0
Houston Grace Christian d. Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy, 2-0

Pool C (Friday)
Bryan Allen Academy d. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian, 2-0 (25-13, 25-14)
Victoria Faith Academy ties Hill Country Christian of Austin, 1-1 (25-18, 18-25)
Hill Country Christian of Austin ties Bryan Allen Academy, 1-1 (13-25, 25-12)
Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian ties Victoria Faith Academy, 1-1 (16-25, 25-22)
Bryan Allen Academy ties Victoria Faith Academy, 1-1 (18-25, 25-12)
Hill Country Christian of Austin vs. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian, 2-0 (25-7, 25-9)

Pool D (Friday)
Houston CHSA d. Bryan St. Joseph, 2-0
Tyler Grace Community School d. Houston The Village School, 2-0
Bryan St. Joseph ties Houston The Village School, 1-1
Houston CHSA t. Tyler Grace Community School, 1-1
Tyler Grace Community School d. Bryan St. Joseph, 2-0
Houston CHSA d. Houston The Village School, 2-0

Gold Bracket
Tyler Grace Community School d. Sabine Pass
Hill Country Christian School of Austin d. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 2-1 (22-25, 25-11, 15-6)
Beaumont Kelly d. Houston Cristo Rey Jesuit
Houston CHSA d. Bryan Allen Academy, 2-0
Semfinals
Tyler Grace Community School d. Hill Country Christian School of Austin, 2-1 (25-18, 17-25, 15-1)
Houston CHSA d. Beaumont Kelly
Consolation Semifinals
Houston St. Thomas Episcopal d. Sabine Pass
Bryan Allen Academy d. Houston Cristo Rey Jesuit, 2-1 (26-27, 25-18, 25-10)
Championship
Houston CHSA d. Tyler Grace Community School
Consolaton Championship
Bryan Allen Academy d. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 2-0 (25-22, 25-20)
Third Place
Beaumont Kelly d. Hill Country Christian School of Austin, 2-0 (25-13, 25-21)
Seventh Place
Sabine Pass d. Houston Cristo Rey Jesuit

Silver Bracket
Houston The Village School d. Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy, 2-0
Galveston O’Connell d. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian, 2-0
Houston Grace Christian d. Houston Family Christian, 2-1
Bryan St. Joseph d. Victoria Faith Academy
Semfinals
Houston The Village School d. Galveston O’Connell, 2-0
Bryan St. Joseph d. Houston Grace Christian, 2-0
Consolation Semifinals
Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy d. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian
Houston Family Christian d. Victoria Faith Academy
Championship
Houston The Village School d. Bryan St. Joseph, 2-0 (25-22, 25-21)
Consolaton Championship
Houston Family Christian d. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian
Third Place
Galveston O’Connell d. Houston Grace Christian, 2-1
Seventh Place
Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy d. Victoria Faith Academy

Sources: Various Twitter accounts, maxpreps.com, tappster.com