Ursuline Goes 3-0 Friday at John Turner Classic

Ranked ninth in the TAPPS Krossover Class 6A Volleyball Coaches Poll, Dallas Ursuline Academy had the strongest day of the 12 private and parochial schools competing in the Adidas Texas Volleyball Invitational / John Turner Classic on Friday in Pearland.

With wins against Jenks, Oklahoma, Barbers Hill and Richardson Lake Highlands, Ursuline played its way into the Bronze Bracket where it will join 2016 TAPPS 6A state champion Tomball Concordia Lutheran, who went 2-1 on Friday.

A pair of SPC teams – Houston St. John’s School and Bellaire Episcopal High School – where the only other two schools to win two or more matches on Friday.

A complete listing of “How They Fared?” and who and when the teams play on Saturday is listed below:

Dallas Ursuline Academy (4-2)
Friday: Wins over Jenks (Okla.) (2-0; 25-20, 25-18), Barbers Hill (2-0; 27-25, 25-19) and Richardson Lake Highlands (2-0; 25-18, 25-17)
Saturday: Bronze Bracket vs. Clear Springs at 8:00 a.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-3)
Friday: Wins over Waller (2-0; 25-18, 25-18) and Waco Midway (2-1; 22-25, 25-22, 25-18) and loss to Veterans Memorial (2-1; 21-25, 25-21, 25-23)
Saturday: Bronze Bracket at 10:30 a.m. awaiting the winner of Clear Springs and Dallas Ursuline Academy

Addison Trinity Christian Academy (3-3)
Friday: Wins over Richardson Pearce (2-1; 25-22, 24-26, 25-19) and Houston St. Agnes Academy (2-0; 25-23, 25-21) and loss to Clear Springs (2-0; 25-21, 25-23)
Saturday: Copper Bracket vs. Smithson Valley at 9:15 a.m.

Houston St. Agnes Academy (2-4)
Friday: Win over Richardson Pearce (2-1; 21-25, 25-20, 25-12) and losses to Clear Springs (2-0; 25-14, 25-22) and Addison Trinity Christian Academy (2-0; 25-23, 25-21)
Saturday: Flight 1 Bracket vs. Jenks (Okla.) at 11:45 a.m.

Houston Christian (1-5)
Friday: Losses to San Antonio Johnson (2-1, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19), Needville (2-0; 25-23, 25-15) and Richmond Foster (2-0; 27-25, 26-24)
Saturday: Flight 2 Bracket vs. Waco Midway at 11:45 a.m.

Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal (0-5)
Friday: Losses to Pearland (2-0; 25-13, 25-20), Fort Bend Ridge Point (2-0; 25-17, 25-15) and Smithson Valley (2-0; 25-15, 25-16)
Saturday: Flight 2 Bracket vs. Richardson Pearce at 1:00 p.m.m

Houston St. John’s School (2-4)
Friday: Wins over Houston Lutheran South (2-0; 25-19, 25-8) and Clute Brazoswood (2-0; 25-12, 25-16) and loss to Lake Travis (2-0; 25-13, 25-15)
Saturday: Flight 4 Bracket vs. Humble Summer Creek at 9:15 a.m.

Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy (1-4)
Friday: Win over Hondo (2-1; 21-25, 25-16, 25-17) and loss to Bellaire (2-1; 25-14, 25-16, 25-22)
Saturday: Flight 4 Bracket vs. Dickinson at 8:00 a.m.

Bellaire Episcopal (2-4)
Friday: Wins over Brenham (2-0; 25-16, 25-16) and Pasadena Memorial (2-0; 25-14, 25-22) and loss to Granbury (2-0; 25-22, 26-24)
Saturday: Flight 4 Bracket at 9:15 a.m. awaiting the winner of Dickinson and Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy

Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (0-5)
Friday: Losses to Dickinson (2-0; 25-5, 25-8) and Richardson (2-0; 25-5, 25-2)
Saturday: Flight 5 Bracket vs. Houston Second Baptist at 9:15 a.m.

Houston Second Baptist (1-5)
Friday: Win over La Porte (2-1; 23-25, 25-20, 25-7) and losses to Humble Summer Creek (2-0; 25-23, 25-23) and Beaumont West Brook (2-0; 25-18, 25-18)
Saturday: Flight 5 Bracket vs. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian at 9:15 a.m.

Houston Lutheran South (0-6)
Friday: Losses to Houston St. John’s (2-0; 25-19, 25-8), Lake Travis (2-0; 25-14, 25-19) and Clute Brazoswood (2-0; 25-23, 25-23).
Saturday: Flight 6 Pool Play vs. La Porte at 10:30 a.m. and Pasadena Memorial at 11:45 a.m.

Results can be obtained throughout the day on Saturday here.

Comments are closed.