TD Club of Houston Names Preseason Private School Football Honorees

The Touchdown Club of Houston released the names of 37 greater Houston area private and parochial high school football players who will be recognized at its annual Private High School Kickoff Dinner, to be held on Wednesday, August 21 at the Bayou City Event Center.

Representing 22 area schools, the honorees were selected by a committee that featured Don Justice (Houston Lutheran South), Keith Page (Houston Second Baptist), Nathan Larned (Houston Kinkaid), Clint McDonald (The Woodlands Legacy Prep), Rich McGuire (Houston St. Thomas), former Houston Madison head coach Ray Seals and The Touchdown Club’s Greg Guarino and Neal Farmer.

Twenty-two of the 37 young men were recognized on an All-State team by either the Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools (TAPPS) or the Southwest Preparatory Conference (SPC) at the conclusion of the 2018 season.

Tickets for the dinner, presented by the Hildebrand Foundation, are $50 each and tables are 10 seats each for $500 with additional sponsorship opportunities available. They can be purchased online at www.touchdownclub.org/.

The Touchdown Club of Houston is the Houston chapter of the National Football Foundation, which runs the College Football Hall of Fame.

Listed in alphabetical order are the 37 honorees for 2019:

Matthew Bale, Houston Kinkaid School
Sam Bargainer, The Woodlands Legacy Prep
Jake Baudler, Katy St. John XXIII
Christopher Brown, Pasadena First Baptist
Daniel Coco, Houston St. Thomas

Dylan Cordell, Houston Second Baptist
Joshua Crissmon, Houston St. Thomas
Thomas Elkhoury, The Woodlands John Cooper School
Victor Garza, Houston Kinkaid School
Jonathan Godden, Houston Second Baptist

Vonte Green, Tomball Rosehill Christian
Kase Harris, The Woodlands John Cooper School
Matthew Hopper, Bay Area Christian
Josh Johnson, Houston Second Baptist
Jacob Justice, Houston Lutheran South

Brady Kraner, Houston Northland Christian
Jackson Landrum, Cypress Christian
Will Leger, Houston St. John’s School
Blake Leslie, The Woodlands Christian Academy
Obe Lewis, Bellaire Episcopal

Travis Malkowsky, Houston Lutheran North
Carson McDonald, The Woodlands Legacy Prep
Thomas Miller, Houston Christian
Aaron Monsivaiz, The Woodlands Christian Academy
James Ogunrin, Bellaire Episcopal

Uwem Okum, Houston Westbury Christian
Jagger Pagano, Houston St. Pius X
Beau Psencik, Houston Lutheran South
Edwin Rice, Spring Frassati Catholic
Jordan Ricks, Houston Kinkaid School

Tony Saa, Fort Bend Christian Academy
Duncan Shields, Houston Kinkaid School
Brett Simcox, Tomball Concordia Lutheran
Will Skinner, Houston St. John’s School
Garri Smith, Houston The Village School

Cooper Thomas, Houston St. Thomas
Chidera Umeh, Houston St. Thomas