TAPPS 2A Ranked Teams Recap

TAPPS 2A’s top-ranked team – and defending state champion – Lubbock All Saints Episcopal School got its title defense underway on Friday at the Shallowater Tournament.

The Lady Patriots swept through its pool on Friday with wins over the Lubbock Titans (15-25, 25-20, 25-22), Lubbock Estacado (25-12, 25-9) and Shallowater’s JV (25-12, 25-9) with an eye on defending its tournament title from a year ago on Saturday.

However, Graham had other plans.

After an opening win against Snyder (25-14, 25-19), All Saints defeated Denver City (23-25, 25-22, 25-20) in a hard fought match before returning to the title game where it fell to Graham, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17.

Tuesday finds the Lady Patriots in their first non-tournament game of the year against Amarillo San Jacinto Christian Academy before going to the Levelland Tournament on Thursday.

Second-ranked Waco Live Oak Classical opened Tuesday night with a four-set win over TAPPS 3A Austin Hill Country Christian and competed in the Dawson ISD Tournament Friday and Saturday.  Results posted to TAPPSter.com would seem to indicate a tournament championship, but LSCSN is attempting to confirm.

Sherman Texoma Christian, fourth ranked to start the season, took TAPPS’ Spike Down Classic on the chin as it lost all six of its contests after dropping its season opener on Tuesday night against ninth-ranked Greenville Christian School.

They were joined in the opening season tournament by eighth-ranked Fort Worth Bethesda Christian and tenth-ranked New Braunfels Christian Academy.

Although they held their own well against Lubbock Trinity Christian, Fort Worth Bethesda Christian lost seven of its eight sets in pool play, earned a split against Austin St. Dominic Savio, but went 2-1 in bracket play on Saturday before losing to Houston Cypress Christian School in the Copper Bracket championship.

Tenth-ranked New Braunfels Christian Academy played in the Silver Bracket of TAPPS’ opening season tournament after going 2-2 in pool play with wins over Texoma Christian and Amarillo San Jacinto Christian before dropping two in bracket play on Saturday.

Fifth-ranked Shiner St. Paul opened with a five-set win over Yoakum on Tuesday night before participating in the Faith Academy of Bellville Tournament on Friday and Saturday.

Results posted to TAPPSter.com seem to indicate that the Cardinals took a pair of two-set sweeps against Christian Homeschool Sports Ministries JV and Aggieland Homeschool and a split against Spring Providence Classical School in pool play on Friday.

St. Paul then won against Faith Academy of Bellville and Faith West Academy on Saturday in addition to dropping a decision to Huntsville Alpha Omega Academy.

Scores for third-ranked Alpha Omega were incomplete Sunday evening.

Sixth-ranked Bryan St. Joseph Catholic is primed to move up after going 7-1 last week.

After registering consecutive 3-0 wins over Aggieland Homeschool (Monday), Trinity (Tuesday) and Bryan Brazos Christian (Thursday), the Lady Eagles travelled to Irving to take part in the fifth annual StoneGate Academy Summer Invitational Tournament.

St. Joseph earned two-set pool play wins at the expense of DeSoto Canterbury Episcopal, Dallas Inspired Vision Academy and Round Rock Christian Academy’s JV before dropping its Platinum Bracket semifinal on Saturday to Ovilla Christian and taking third with a win over Austin Veritas Academy.

Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian swept Danbury Tuesday night in its season opener 3-0 before participating in the Baytown Christian Invitational Tournament.

Entries in TAPPSter.com points to wins over Houston The Village School (2-0) and Houston Christian (2-0) before falling to San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills.

One Saturday result from bracket play recorded in MaxPreps.com was a 16-25, 26-24, 15-7 win over Clear Lake Christian School.

After opening with its three-set win over Texoma Christian and four-set victory over Terrell Poetry Community Christian School on Tuedsay and Thursday, respectively, ninth-ranked Greenville Christian School joined 15 other teams in the Irving StoneGate Academy Tournament.

Pool play didn’t go the Eagles many favors as they split sets with Waco Eagle Christian Academy and Austin Veritas Academy in addition to falling to Plano Coram Deo Academy.  In bracket play on Saturday, GCS earned two-set sweeps against Dallas Westwood School and Dallas Inspired Vision.

Sure to get some state ranking consideration is Ovilla Christian, which went 6-0 in the first week of play that included winning the Irving StoneGate Academy Tournament Platinum Bracket on Friday and Saturday.

The Eagles opened with a three-set sweep over Dallas The Covenant School on Tuesday before winning twice over StoneGate Academy and once over Wichita Falls Wichita Christian in pool play on Friday.

Ovilla returned Saturday morning to defeat Bryan St. Joseph Catholic and Lucas Christian School for the Platinum Bracket championship.