TAPPS 11-Man Football All-Time Champions

Division I (2004)
Class 5A (1996-2003)
Previously Super 3A (1992-1995)
2016 — Dallas Bishop Lynch 21, Dallas Bishop Dunne 17
2015 — Plano Prestonwood Christian 32, Dallas Bishop Dunne 27
2014 — Dallas Bishop Dunne 41, Plano Prestonwood Christian 10
2013 — Fort Worth Nolan 24, Plano Prestonwood Christian 21
2012 — Fort Worth Nolan 48, Addison Trinity Christian 25
2011 — Fort Worth Nolan 27, Beaumont Kelly 10
2010 — Plano Prestonwood Christian 38, Fort Worth Nolan 35
2009 — Fort Worth Nolan 21, Addison Trinity Christian 20
2008 — Fort Worth Nolan 28, Dallas Bishop Lynch 0
2007 — Houston St. Pius X 35, Fort Worth Nolan 14
2006 — Houston St. Pius X 35, Addison Trinity Christian 14
2005 — Fort Worth Nolan (Joe Prud’homme) 28, Addison Trinity Christian 25 (2OT)
2004 — Fort Worth Nolan (Joe Prud’homme) 14, Houston St. Pius X (Robin Kirk) 0
2003 — Dallas Bishop Lynch (Gary Oliver) 31, San Antonio Central Catholic (Carlos Enrico) 8
2002 — Dallas Bishop Lynch (Gary Oliver) 50, Victoria St. Joseph (John Mares) 28
2001 — San Antonio Central Catholic (Carlos Enrico) 38, Houston St. Thomas (Charlie Burton) 28
2000 — Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 42, Dallas Bishop Lynch (Gary Oliver) 13
1999 — Houston St. Pius X (Robin Kirk) 49, San Antonio Central Catholic (Carlos Enrico) 30
1998 — Beaumont Kelly (George Eskue) 26, Houston St. Pius X (Chuck Faucette) 7
1997 — Dallas Bishop Lynch (Bill Persinger) 20, Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 13
1996 — Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 19, Houston Second Baptist (Mike Hall) 17
1995 — Dallas Bishop Lynch (Bill Persinger) 55, Fort Worth Nolan (Joe Prud’homme) 7
1994 — Dallas Bishop Lynch (Bill Persinger) 43, Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 42
1993 — Houston St. Pius X (Mike Jackson) 26, Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 26 (TIE, Co-Champions)
1992 — Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 31, Dallas Bishop Lynch (Bill Persinger) 14

Division II (2004)
Class 4A (1996-2003)
Previously 3A (1988-1995)
2017 — Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 62, Regents School of Austin 30
2016 — Grapevine Faith Christian 30, Regents School of Austin 29 (2OT)
2015 — Fort Worth Christian 24, Dallas Christian 21
2014 — Dallas Parish Episcopal School 56, Dallas Christian 14
2013 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 28, Katy John Paul XXIII 20
2012 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 14, Houston Northland Christian 7
2011 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 35, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 23
2010 — Dallas Parish Episcopal School 49, Fort Worth Christian 41
2009 — Plano Prestonwood Christian 35, Argyle Liberty Christian 17
2008 — Dallas Christian 44, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 13
2007 — Argyle Liberty Christian 28, Dallas Christian 7
2006 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 21, Argyle Liberty Christian 14
2005 — Arlington Grace Preparatory 42, Denton Liberty Christian 18
2004 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 16, Arlington Grace Preparatory (Mike Barber) 13
2003 — Arlington Grace Preparatory (Mike Barber) 20, Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 19
2002 — Arlington Grace Preparatory (Mike Barber) 15, Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 6
2001 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 20, Denton Liberty Christian (Mark Bowles) 14
2000 — Midland Christian (Greg McClendon) 48, Fort Worth Christian (Kenny Davidson) 24
1999 — Houston Second Baptist (Rock Hutson) 31, Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 14
1998 — Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 33, Houston Second Baptist (Rock Hutson) 20
1997 — Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 21, Houston Northwest Academy (Rock Knapp) 14 (OT)
1996 — Denton Liberty Christian (Mark Bowles) 35, Houston Northwest Academy (Rock Knapp) 0
1995 — Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 35, Fort Worth Christian (Kenny Davidson) 12
1994 — Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (Jerry Cunningham) 19, Dallas Christian (Mike Wheeler) 7
1993 — Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (Steve Skelton) 48, Galveston O’Connell (Harry Treybig) 12
1992 — Fort Worth Christian (Kenny Davidson) 29, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 12
1991 — Addison Trinity Christian (Barry Morgan) 49, Fort Worth Christian (Kenny Davidson) 0
1990 — Dallas Bishop Dunne (Dewey Wakefield) 39, Fort Worth Nolan (Tim Sullivan) 0
1989 — Dallas Christian 26, Dallas Bishop Dunne 22
1988 — Dallas Bishop Dunne (Wayne Roeder) 35, Houston St. Pius X (Archie Hayes) 26

Division III (2004)
Class 3A (1996-2003)
Previously 2A (1988-1995)
2017 — Houston Cypress Christian 68, McKinney Christian Academy 34
2016 — Houston Northland Christian 21, Colleyville Covenant Christian 17
2015 — Shiner St. Paul 43, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 40
2014 — Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 54, League City Bay Area Christian 18
2013 — Dallas First Baptist Academy 35, Bryan Brazos Christian 21
2012 — Shiner St. Paul 56, Frisco Legacy Christian 43
2011 — Bullard Brook Hill School 26, Regents School of Austin 3
2010 — Regents School of Austin 29, Bullard Brook Hill School 7
2009 — Waco Reicher 35, Bullard Brook Hill School 28
2008 — Waco Reicher 49, Regents School of Austin 17
2007 — Waco Reicher 41, Grapevine Faith Christian 7
2006 — Regents School of Austin 16, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 13
2005 — Plano Prestonwood Christian 46, Houston Northland Christian 14
2004 — Waco Reicher (Mark Waggoner) 39, Plano Prestonwood Christian (Mike Hall) 13
2003 — San Antonio Cornerstone Christian (Keith Barefield) 35, Fort Worth Southwest Christian (Wade Whites) 27
2002 — Rockwall Christian Academy (Mike Helmer) 31, Arlington Pantego Christian (Steve Hohulin) 3
2001 — San Antonio Cornerstone Christian (Keith Barefield) 34, Arlington Pantego Christian (Steve Hohulin) 28
2000 — Katy Faith West Academy (Stephon Leary) 13, Galveston O’Connell (Dimitri Gazelas) 6
1999 — Arlington Grace Preparatory (Buddy Timme) 49, Fort Worth Southwest Christian (Brent Barker) 0
1998 — Arlington Grace Preparatory (Mike Barber) 35, Houston Christian (Rock Knapp) 17
1997 — Arlington Pantego Christian (Steve Hohulin) 32, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 25
1996 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 58, Arlington Pantego Christian (Steve Hohulin) 7
1995 — Tyler T. K. Gorman (Bo Wilson) 35, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 18
1994 — Denton Liberty Christian (Mark Bowles) 15, Dallas Tyler Street Christian (Curt Wilcox) 0
1993 — Dallas Lexington Academy (Brad Ferguson) 21, Lubbock Christian (Hutch Haley) 21 (Lexington Academy wins on penetrations, 5-3)
1992 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 31, Waco Christian (Tommy Frazier) 8
1991 — Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (Steve Skelton) 24, Tyler T. K. Gorman (Joe Prud’homme) 9
1990 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 21, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (Steve Skelton) 14
1989 — Waco Christian (John Bolfing) 26, Fort Worth Temple Christian (Randy McClain) 7
1988 — Fort Worth Temple Christian (Randy McClain) 41, Tyler T. K. Gorman (Joe Prud`homme) 0

Division IV (2004-2011, 2016-)
Class 2A (1996-2003)
Previously A (1988-1995)
2016 — Shiner St. Paul 49, Arlington Grace Prep 34
2011 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart 21, Shiner St. Paul 7
2010 — Shiner St. Paul 48, Colleyville Covenant Christian 41
2009 — Richardson Canyon Creek Christian 46, Frisco Legacy Christian 34
2008 — Richardson Canyon Creek Christian 33, Frisco Legacy Christian 30
2007 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 39, Fort Worth Calvary Academy 8
2006 — Colleyville Covenant Christian 27, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 26
2005 — Carrollton American Heritage Academy 27, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 20
2004 — Lubbock Christian (Hutch Haley) 54, Muenster Sacred Heart (Charles Boles) 31
2003 — Muenster Sacred Heart (Charles Boles) 42, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 0
2002 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 36, Colleyville Covenant Christian (Chris Dodd) 3
2001 — Rockwall Christian Academy (Mike Helmer) 48, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 21
2000 — Hallettsville Sacred Heart (Pat Henke) 13, Rockwall Christian Academy (Mike Helmer) 6
1999 — Carrollton American Heritage Academy (Bob Giesey) 28, Bryan Allen Academy (Don Miller) 14
1998 — Bryan Allen Academy (Don Miller) 35, Carrollton American Heritage Academy (Bob Giesey) 6
1997 — Shiner St. Paul (Don Hamel) 25, Balch Springs Christian 0
1996 — Waco Parkview Christian (Eli Saucedo) 34, Shiner St. Paul (Don Hamel) 6
1995 — Fort Worth Masonic Home (Tom Hines) 28, Shiner St. Paul (Don Hamel) 7
1994 — Muenster Sacred Heart (John Nasche) 14, Waco Parkview Christian (Eli Saucedo) 14 (Sacred Heart wins on first downs, 17-13)
1993 — Dallas Tyler Street Christian (Curt Wilcox) 58, Muenster Sacred Heart 7
1992 — Shiner St. Paul (Mike Jackson) 8, Dallas Tyler Street Christian (Curt Wilcox) 6
1991 — Waco Parkview Christian (Eli Saucedo) 43, Dallas Lexington Academy (John Hunter) 6
1990 — Dallas Lexington Academy 46, Waco Parkview Christian (Eli Saucedo) 6
1989 — Dallas Temple Christian 16, Dallas Lexington Academy 0
1988 — Dallas Temple Christian (Richard Wade) 23, Dallas Lexington Academy 6

Division V (Independent, 2016-)
2017 — El Paso Cathedral 31, Houston The Village School 28
2016 — El Paso Cathedral 37, Houston The Village School 14

Division I (1981-1987)
1987 — Dallas Christian 19, Addison Trinity Christian (Jerry Bomar) 14
1986 — Dallas Christian (Larry Richmond) 36, Houston Northwest Academy (Kim Holland?) 35
1985 — Dallas Christian (Larry Richmond) 16, Lubbock Christian 0
1984 — Dallas Bishop Dunne (Wayne Roeder) 33, Dallas First Baptist Academy (Charles Carter) 0
1983 — Fort Worth Country Day (Sal Anicito) 10, Lubbock Christian 8
1982 — Houston Northwest Academy (Kim Holland) 36, Dallas Christian (Harry Lisle) 20
1981 — Fort Worth Country Day (Sal Anicito) 33, Abilene Christian 7

Division II (1981-1987)
1987 — Abilene Christian 34, Richardson Canyon Creek Christian Academy 8
1986 — Arlington Texas Christian (Phil Blue) 29, Richardson Canyon Creek Christian Academy 21
1985 — Arlington Texas Christian (Keith Tarkington) 17, Richardson Canyon Creek Christian Academy (Ron Binion) 7
1984 — DeSoto Brookhollow Christian (Larry Stevenson) 48, Dallas Tyler Street Christian (Tim Johnston) 37
1983 — Houston Greenwood Village Baptist (Damon Doherty) 20, Dallas Oak Cliff Christian Academy 8
1982 — Abilene Christian 26 (Ronnie Vinson), Arlington Bethel Baptist 6
1981 — Farmers Branch Heritage Christian Academy 14, Arlington Bethel Baptist (Brad Scarborough) 7

Overall (1978-1980)
1980 — Fort Worth Christian (Randy Tribble) 20, Bryan Allen Academy 18
1979 — Houston Northwest Academy (Jim Skinner) 27, Addison Trinity Christian (Mike Beane) 7
1978 — Fort Worth Christian (Ronnie Peacock) 34, Lubbock Christian 2

Unofficial Titles
1977 — Harlingen Marine Military Academy 20, Fort Worth Christian (Ronnie Peacock) 0
1976 — Houston St. Pius X 20, Fort Worth Christian (Ronnie Peacock) 7
1975 — Houston Northwest Academy (Leonard George) 13, Harlingen Marine Military Academy 10
1974 — Houston Northwest Academy (Leonard George) 34, Bryan Allen Academy 22
1973 — Houston St. Pius X (Bob Hutson) 19, San Antonio Texas Military Institute 0

Comments are closed.