1

Topic: 2020 TAPPS Boys Playoff Brackets/Results

6A
OPENING ROUND

El Paso Cathedral (IND) vs Katy St. John XXIII (District 4-5) - Saturday, 2/15 - 1PM (@Abilene HS) - Katy SJXIII wins 45-42

AREA ROUND
Dallas Parish Episcopal (District 2-4) at Midland Christian (District 1-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM - Midland Christian wins 56-43
Argyle Liberty Christian (District 1-3) at Plano Prestonwood (District 2-2) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM - Prestonwood wins 77-49
Dallas Bishop Lynch (District 2-3) at Fort Worth Nolan Catholic (District 1-2) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 6PM - Bishop Lynch wins 62-60
Addison Trinity Christian (District 1-4) at Plano John Paul II (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 730PM - Plano John Paul II wins 83-48

Houston St. Pius X (District 4-4) vs San Antonio Antonian (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 4PM - Antonian wins 81-68
Austin St. Dominic Savio (District 3-3) at Houston St. Thomas (District 4-2) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 5PM - St. Thomas wins 65-53
San Antonio Saint Mary's Hall (District 3-2) vs Houston The Village School (District 4-3) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 5PM (@TBA) - St. Mary's Hall wins 75-60
Katy St. John XXIII vs Tomball Concordia Lutheran (District 4-1) - Concordia Lutheran wins 81-64

REGIONAL ROUND
Midland Christian School vs. Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy - Saturday, 2/22 - 3PM (@Abilene HS) - Midland wins 67-49
Dallas Bishop Lynch vs. Plano John Paul II - Saturday, 2/22 - 4PM (@Coppell HS) - JPII wins 52-49
San Antonio Antonian College Prep vs. Houston St. Thomas - Saturday, 2/22 - 4PM (@College Station HS) - Antonian wins 64-39
San Antonio Saint Mary's Hall vs. Tomball Concordia Lutheran - Saturday, 2/22 - 6PM (@College Station HS) - SMH wins 74-49

SEMIFINALS
Midland Christian vs Plano John Paul II - Friday, 2/28 - 8PM (@University HS)
San Antonio Antonian vs San Antonio Saint Marys Hall - Friday, 2/28 - 6PM (@University HS)

CHAMPIONSHIP
- Saturday, 2/29 - 8PM (@West HS)

------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------

5A
OPENING ROUND

Spring Frassati Catholic (District 7-4) at Brownsville St. Joseph (District 6-3) - Saturday, 2/15 - 2PM - SJA wins 77-65

AREA ROUND
Bullard Brook Hill (District 3-2) vs Grapevine Faith (District 1-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 630PM - Grapevine Faith wins 55-39
Austin St. Michaels (District 4-2) at McKinney Christian (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 6PM - Austin St. Michael's wins 63-50
Frisco Legacy Christian (District 1-2) at Dallas Christian (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 8PM - Frisco Legacy wins 66-47
Garland Brighter Horizons (District 2-2) at Austin Regents (District 4-1) - Monday, 2/17 - 7PM - BHA wins 51-50

Houston Lutheran South (District 7-2) at San Antonio Christian (District 5-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 630PM - Lutheran South wins 60-55
Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (District 7-3) at Victoria St. Joseph (District 6-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM - Victoria St. Joseph wins 70-66
San Antonio TMI (District 5-2) vs Laredo St. Augustine (District 6-2) - St. Augustine wins 64-48
Brownsville St Joseph at Houston Westbury Christian (District 7-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 3PM - Westbury Christian wins 96-71

REGIONAL ROUND
Grapevine Faith Christian vs. Austin St. Michael's Catholic Academy - Saturday, 2/22 - 12PM (@Waco HS) - Faith wins 73-65
Frisco Legacy Christian vs. Garland Brighter Horizons - Friday, 2/21 - 730PM (@Highland Park HS) - Legacy wins 70-36
Houston Lutheran South Academy vs. Victoria St. Joseph - Saturday, 2/22 - 4PM (@Sealy HS) - LSA wins 69-63
Laredo St. Augustine vs. Houston Westbury Christian - Saturday, 2/22 - 3PM (@San Antonio Christian) - Westbury wins 98-46

SEMIFINALS
Grapevine Faith vs Frisco Legacy Christian - Friday, 2/28 - 8PM (@Robinson HS)
Houston Lutheran South vs Houston Westbury Christian - Friday, 2/28 - 6PM (@Robinson HS)

CHAMPIONSHIP
- Saturday, 2/29 - 6PM (@West HS)

------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------

4A
OPENING ROUND

Houston Lutheran South (District 5-2) vs Austin Veritas (District 4-3) - LSA wins 65-54

AREA ROUND
Arlington Pantego (District 3-2) vs Lubbock Trinity Christian (District 1-1) - Lubbock Trinity wins 86-42
Tyler All Saints (District 3-3) at Colleyville Covenant (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 630PM - Colleyville Covenant Christian wins 104-53
Midland Trinity (District 1-2) vs Flower Mound Coram Deo (District 2-2) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM (@Trent ISD) - Coram Deo wins 62-52
Gainesville Lone Star North (District 2-3) vs Arlington Grace Prep (District 3-1) - Grace Prep wins 88-44

Sugar Land Logos Prep (District 6-2) at Waco Vanguard (District 4-1) - Vanguard wins 56-50
Houston Northland Christian (District 7-2) vs Schertz John Paul II (District 5-1) - Schertz John Paul II wins 68-48
Austin Texas School for the Deaf (District 4-2) at Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (District 6-1) - STE wins 90-59
San Antonio Lutheran vs The Woodlands Christian (District 7-1) - The Woodlands Christian Academy wins 92-58

REGIONAL ROUND
Lubbock Trinity Christian vs. Colleyville Covenant Christian - Saturday, 2/21 - 3PM (@Clyde HS) - Covenant wins 54-52
Arlington Grace Prep vs Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy - Saturday, 2/21 - 7PM (@Colleyville Heritage HS) - Coram Deo wins 80-68
Schertz John Paul II vs Waco Vanguard - Saturday, 2/21 - 1PM (@Austin San Juan Diego Catholic) - JPII wins 63-52
The Woodlands Christian Academy vs Houston St. Thomas Episcopal - Saturday, 2/21 - 7PM (@Tomball Rosehill Christian) - TWCA wins 61-51

SEMIFINALS
Colleyville Covenant vs Flower Mound Coram Deo - Friday, 2/29 - 4PM ( @University HS)
Schertz John Paul II vs The Woodlands Christian - Friday, 2/29 - 130PM ( @University HS)

CHAMPIONSHIP
- Saturday, 2/29 - 4PM (@West HS)

------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------

3A
OPENING ROUND

Rockwall Heritage (District 2-4) at Waco Live Oak (District 3-3) - Friday, 2/14 - 7PM - Heritage wins 81-80
Watauga Harvest Christian (District 1-3) at Dallas Lakehill Prep (District 2-3) - Tuesday, 2/12 - TBA - Lakehill Prep wins 71-55

AREA ROUND
Rockwall Heritage at Midland Classical (District 1-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM - Midland Classical Academy wins 74-48
Temple Central Texas Christian (District 3-2) vs Sherman Texoma Christian (District 2-2) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 6PM (@Dallas Parish) - Sherman Texoma Christian wins 55-54
Denton Calvary Academy (District 2-1) vs Yavneh Academy of Dallas (District 2-1) - Yavneh Academy of Dallas wins 67-45
Dallas Lakehill Prep at Marble Falls Faith Academy (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM - Marble Falls Faith Academy wins 56-53

Spring Providence Classical (District 6-3) vs San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills (District 4-1) - San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills wins 65-51
Mission Juan Diego (District 5-2) vs Bryan Brazos Christian (District 6-2) - Bryan Brazos Christian wins 83-48
New Braunfels Christian (District 4-2) vs McAllen South Texas Christian (District 5-1) - New Braunfels Christian Academy wins 80-58
Hallettsville Sacred Heart (District 4-3) vs Tomball Rosehill Christian (District 6-1) - Tomball Rosehill Christian wins 70-49

REGIONAL ROUND
Midland Classical Academy vs. Sherman Texoma Christian - Saturday, 2/19 - 330PM (@Abilene Christian HS) - Classical wins 45-23
Yavneh Academy of Dallas vs. Marble Falls Faith Academy - Monday, 2/24 - 6PM (@Waco Vanguard)
San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills vs. Bryan Brazos Christian - Saturday, 2/23 - TBA (@Austin San Juan Diego) - Brazos wins 49-45
New Braunfels Christian Academy vs. Tomball Rosehill Christian - Saturday, 2/19 - 4PM (@Fayetteville HS) - Rosehill wins 67-55

SEMIFINALS
Midland Classical vs Yavneh/Faith Academy winner - Friday, 2/28 - 1130AM (@Robinson HS)
Bryan Brazos Christian vs Tomball Rosehill Christian - Friday, 2/28 - 930AM (@Robinson HS)

CHAMPIONSHIP
- Saturday, 2/29 - 1130AM (@West HS)

------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------

2A
OPENING ROUND

Bryan St. Joseph Catholic (District 4-3) vs San Antonio St. Gerard (District 5-3) - Saturday, 2/15 - 2PM (@Schulenberg) - St Gerard wins 57-31

AREA ROUND
Red Oak Ovilla Christian (District 2-3) vs Lubbock All Saints Episcopal (District 1-1) - All Saints wins 69-29
Plano Coram Deo (District 3-2) vs Fort Worth Bethesda (District 2-1) - Bethesda wins 76-29
Amarillo Ascension (District 1-2) vs Dallas Cambridge (District 2-2) - Cambridge wins 65-39
Abilene Christian (District 1-3) at Dallas First Baptist (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 7PM - FBA wins 63-61

Conroe Covenant Christian (District 6-3) vs Temple Holy Trinity (District 4-1) - Covenant wins 81-74
Shiner St. Paul (District 5-2) vs Galveston O'Connell Prep (District 6-2) - O'Connell wins 52-45
San Antonio St. Gerard at Victoria Faith (District 5-1) - Tuesday, 2/18 - 6PM - Faith Academy wins 78-70
Bryan Allen Academy (District 4-2) vs Huntsville Alpha Omega (District 6-1) - Monday, 2/17 - 4PM - Alpha Omega wins 60-35

REGIONAL ROUND
Lubbock All Saints Episcopal vs. Fort Worth Bethesda Christian - Saturday, 2/21 - 230PM (@Eastland HS) - All Saints wins 55-44
Cambridge School of Dallas vs. Dallas First Baptist Academy - Saturday, 2/21 - 7PM (@Highland Park HS) - FBA wins 64-63
Conroe Covenant Christian vs. Galveston O'Connell Prep - Covenant wins 49-44
Victoria Faith Academy vs. Huntsville Alpha Omega Academy - Saturday, 2/21 - 12PM (@Fayetteville HS) - Alpha Omega wins 65-37

SEMIFINALS
Lubbock All Saints vs Dallas First Baptist - Friday, 2/28 - 1130AM (@University HS)
Conroe Covenant Christian vs Huntsville Alpha Omega - Friday, 2/28 - 930AM (@University HS)

CHAMPIONSHIP
- Saturday, 2/29 - 930AM (@West HS)

------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------

1A
OPENING ROUND

Dallas Winston (District 2-3) vs Lubbock Kingdom Prep (District 1-1) - KPA wins 75-21
Tyler East Texas Christian (District 4-2) vs Greenville Christian (District 5-2) - ETCA wins 48-39
Weatherford Christian (District 3-4) vs Irving Faustina (District 2-1) - WCS wins 60-39
Wichita Falls Christ Academy (District 1-4) at DeSoto Canterbury (District 3-1) - Saturday, 2/15 - 2PM - Canterbury wins
Dallas Tyler Street (District 3-3) vs Nacogdoches Regents (District 4-1) - Regents wins 61-35
Waco Eagle Christian (District 3-2) vs Wichita Falls Notre Dame (District 1-2) - ND wins 66-54
Dallas Alcuin (District 2-2) vs Amarillo Holy Cross (District 1-3) - Holy Cross wins 45-38
Irving Stonegate (District 2-4) vs Longview Trinity School of Texas (District 5-1) - Trinity wins 83-33

Cypress Covenant Academy (District 9-3) vs Fredericksburg Heritage (District 6-1) - Heritage wins 79-39
Spring Founders Christian (District 10-2) vs Houston Southwest Christian (District 9-2) - Founders wins 41-39
Universal City First Baptist (District 7-2) vs Kingwood Covenant Prep (District 10-3) - Covenant wins 81-38
San Angelo Cornerstone Christian (District 6-1) vs Alamo Macedonian Christian (District 8-1) - Macedonain wins 65-26
Orange Community Christian (District 10-4) vs San Antonio Legacy Christian (District 7-1) - Legacy wins 77-73
San Antonio Gateway (District 7-3) vs Houston Beren Academy (District 9-1) - Beren wins 73-36
Bulverde Living Rock Academy (District 6-2) vs Palmhurst Faith Christian (District 8-2) - Living Rock wins 51-38
Cypress The Oaks Adventist (District 9-4) vs Baytown Christian (District 10-1) - Baytown wins 76-30

AREA ROUND
Lubbock Kingdom Prep vs Tyler East Texas Christian Academy - Monday, 2/17 - TBA - Kingdom Prep wins 86-35
Weatherford Christian School vs DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate Academy - DeSoto Canterbury wins 65-31
Nacogdoches Regents Academy vs Wichita Falls Notre Dame - Regents Academy wins 39-38
Amarillo Holy Cross vs Longview Trinity School of Texas - Monday, 2/17 - TBA - Trinity wins 81-27

Fredericksburg Heritage vs Spring Founders Christian - Fredericksburg Heritage wins 51-48
Kingwood Covenant Prep at Alamo Macedonian Christian - Tuesday, 2/18 - 730PM - Alamo Macedonian wins 74-42
San Antonio Legacy Christian vs Houston Beren Academy - Monday, 2/17 - TBA - Beren wins 46-38
Bulverde Living Rock vs Baytown Christian - Baytown Christian wins 67-50

REGIONAL ROUND
Lubbock Kingdom Prep vs DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate Academy - Saturday, 2/22 - 3PM (@Roscoe HS) - Canterbury wins 55-42
Longview Trinity School of Texas vs. Nacogdoches Regents Academy - Saturday, 2/22 - 2PM (@Tyler TK Gorman) - Trinity wins 63-26
Fredericksburg Heritage School vs. Alamo Macedonian Christian - Saturday, 2/22 - 630 PM (@Beeville Jones HS)
Houston Beren Academy vs. Baytown Christian Academy - Thursday, 2/20 - Houston Beren Academy wins 47-35

SEMIFINALS
DeSoto Canterbury Episcopal vs Longview Trinity School of Texas - Friday, 2/28 - 4PM (@Robinson HS)
Houston Beren Academy vs Alamo Macedonian Christian - Friday, 2/28 - 130PM (@Robinson HS)

CHAMPIONSHIP
- Saturday, 2/29 - 130PM (@West HS)