1

Topic: 2019 TAPPS Playoff Brackets

6A
BI-DISTRICT ROUND
Dallas Bishop Lynch (District 2-5) at FW All Saints (District 1-4) - Thursday, 10/24 - 630PM - Lynch wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
Houston St. Pius X (District 4-5) vs Ind.

AREA ROUND
Plano John Paul II (District 2-4) at Argyle Liberty Christian (District 1-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Liberty wins 3-1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Addison Trinity Christian (District 1-3) at Plano Prestonwood (District 2-2) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Prestonwood wins 3-0 (25-23. 25-18, 25-22)
Dallas Ursuline (District 2-3) at Midland Christian (District 1-2) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 230PM - Ursuline wins 3-2 (25-22, 25-14, 25-27, 19-25, 15-6)
Dallas Bishop Lynch at Dallas Parish Episcopal (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Lynch wins 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 18-25, 25-23, 17-15)

Houston Duchesne (District 4-4) at San Antonio Antonian (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 4PM - Antonian wins 3-0 (25-7 25-18 25-3)
Austin St. Dominic Savio (District 3-3) vs Houston St. Agnes (District 4-2) - Tuesday, 10/24 - 3PM - St. Agnes wins 3-0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-20)
Katy St. John XXIII (District 4-3) at San Antonio Incarnate Word (District 3-2) - Tuesday, 10/29 -3PM - Katy SJXXIII wins
Houston St. Pius X at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (District 4-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 5PM - Concordia wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)

REGIONAL ROUND
Argyle Liberty Christian vs Plano Pestonwood - Saturday, 11/2 - TBA (@Dallas Baptist Univ.) - Prestonwood wins 3-2 (25-17, 25-27, 25-18, 23-25, 15-9)
Dallas Ursuline vs Dallas Bishop Lynch - Saturday, 11/2 - 8PM (@Dallas Baptist Univ.) - Lynch wins 3-1 (25-18, 12-25, 30-28, 26-24)
San Antonio Antonian vs Houston St. Agnes - St. Agnes wins 3-2 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-23, 15-?)
Katy St. John XXIII vs Tomball Concordia Lutheran - Concordia wins 3-0 (25-9,25-20, 25-12)

SEMIFINALS
Plano Prestonwood vs Dallas Bishop Lynch - Friday, 11/8 - 730PM (@Waco University) - Prestonwood wins 3-0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-19)
Houston St. Agnes vs Tomball Concordia Lutheran - Friday, 11/8 - 530PM (@Waco University) - St. Agnes wins 3-2 (25-17, 23-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-)

CHAMPIONSHIP
Plano Prestonwood vs Houston St. Agnes - Saturday, 11/9 - 1PM (@West HS) - St. Agnes wins 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-?)

*****************************************
*****************************************
*****************************************

5A
BI-DISTRICT ROUND
Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (District 7-4) at Brownsville St. Joseph (District 6-3) - Saturday, 10/26 - 12PM - FBCA wins 3-1

AREA ROUND
Tyler Grace Community (District  3-2) at Fort Worth Christian (District 1-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - FWC wins 3-2 (25-10, 24-26, 16-25, 25-11, 15-?)
Austin Regents (District 4-2) at Carrollton Prince of Peace (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - POPCS wins 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-?)
Frisco Legacy Christian (District 1-2) at Bullard Brook Hill (District 3-1) - Thursday, 10/24 - 630PM - Brook Hill wins 3-2 (22-25, 25-12, 25-22, 25-27, 15-?)
McKinney Christian (District 2-2) at Austin St. Michaels (District 4-1) - Saturday, 10/26 - 3PM - St Michaels wins 3-0

Houston Lutheran South (District 7-2) at San Antonio Christian (District 5-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 530PM - SACS wins 3-1
Houston Second  Baptist (District 7-3) vs Victoria St. Joseph (District 6-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 530PM - St. Joseph wins 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15)
Laredo St. Augustine (District 6-2) at San Antonio Holy Cross (District 5-2) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 7PM - Holy Cross wins 3-0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22)
Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian at Spring Frassati Catholic (District  7-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 530PM - Frassati wins 3-1

REGIONAL ROUND

Fort Worth Christian vs Carrollton Prince of Peace - Prince of Peace wins 3-2 (25-13, 25-13, 23-25, 23-25, 15-10)
Bullard Brook Hill vs Austin St. Michaels - Saturday, 11/2 - 2pm (@Mexia) - Brook Hill wins 3-1 (26-24 28-26 15-25 25-20)
San Antonio Christian vs Victoria St. Joseph - SACS wins 3-0
San Antonio Holy Cross vs Spring Frassati Catholic - Holy Cross wins 3-1

SEMIFINALS
Carrollton Prince of Peace vs Bullard Brook Hill - Friday, 11/8 - 6PM - POPCS wins 3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-13)
San Antonio Christian vs San Antonio Holy Cross - Friday, 11/8 - 330PM - SACS wins

CHAMPIONSHIP
Carrollton Prince of Peace vs San Antonio Christian - Saturday, 11/9 - 10AM (@West HS) - POPCS wins 3-0

*****************************************
*****************************************
*****************************************

4A
BI-DISTRICT ROUND
Schertz John Paul II (District 5-2) vs Waco Reicher (District 4-3) - Saturday, 10/26 - 3PM - Schertz John Paul wins

AREA ROUND
Arlington Pantego (District 3-2) at Lubbock Trinity Christian (District 1-1) - Monday, 10/27 - 6PM - Trinity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-??)
Tyler All Saints (District 3-3) vs Flower Mound Coram Deo (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 630PM - Coram Deo wins 3-0
Lubbock Christian (District 1-2) vs Kennedale Fellowship (District 2-2) - LCHS wins 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-23)
Colleyville Covenant (District 2-3) at Arlington Grace Prep (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 7PM - Grace Prep wins 3-0

League City Bay Area Christian (District 6-2)  at Austin Texas School for the Deaf (District 4-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - TSD wins 3-1
Houston Northland Christian (District 7-2) at Boerne Geneva (District 5-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Geneva wins 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-23)
Austin Hill Country Christian (District 4-2) at Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (District 6-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 3PM - STE wins 3-1 (25-20, 26-24, 16-25, 25-14)
Schertz John Paul II vs Katy Faith West (District 7-1) - JPII wins 3-2

REGIONAL ROUND
Lubbock Trinity Christian vs Flower Mound Coram Deo - Trinity wins 3-2 (25-17, 20-25, 19-25, 25-11, 15-10)
Lubbock Christian vs Arlington Grace Prep - Grace Prep wins 3-0
Austin Texas School for the Deaf vs Boerne Geneva - Geneva wins 3-1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21)
Houston St. Thomas Episcopal vs Schertz John Paul II - Saturday, 11/2 - 12PM - TBA - Schertz JPII wins 3-0

SEMIFINALS
Lubbock Trinity Christian vs Arlington Grace Prep - Thursday, 11/7 - 1230PM (@Waco University) - Trinity wins 3-0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-20)
Boerne Geneva vs Schertz John Paul II - Thursday, 11/7 - 10AM (@Waco University) - Geneva wins 3-1 (19-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-21)

CHAMPIONSHIP
Lubbock Trinity Christian vs Boerne Geneva - Friday, 11/8 - 10AM - Trinity wins 3-1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21)

*****************************************
*****************************************
*****************************************

3A
BI-DISTRICT ROUND
Fort Worth Lake Country Christian (District 1-3) vs Waco Live Oak (District 3-3) - Saturday, 10/26 - 3PM (@Dallas Covenant) - Lake Country wins 3-1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-4, 25-15)
Sherman Texoma Christian (District 2-4) vs Watauga Harvest Christian (District 1-2) - Thursday, 10/24 - TBA - Harvest wins 3-0
Amarillo San Jacinto (District 1-4) vs Dallas Lakehill Prep (District 2-2) - Saturday, 10/26 - 10AM - Lakehill Prep wins

AREA ROUND
Temple Central Texas Christian (District 3-2) at Midland Classical (District 1-1)  - Saturday, 10/26 - 2PM - MCA wins 3-0
Fort Worth Lake Country Christian at Rockwall Heritage Christian (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 630PM - Lake Country wins 3-2 (25-22, 20-25, 25-17, 13-25, 15-8)
Dallas Lakehill Prep vs Watauga Harvest Christian - Tuesday, 10/29 - 7PM (@Irving The Highlands) - Lakehill Prep wins 3-0
Dallas Lutheran (District 2-3) at Round Rock Christian (District 3-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 630PM - RRCA wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-15)

Woodlands Legacy Prep (District 6-3) at New Braunfels Christian (District 4-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - NBCA wins 3-0
Bryan Brazos Christian (District 6-2) vs Mission Juan Diego (District 5-1) - Monday, 10/28 - 5PM (@Corpus Chrisiti) - Brazos Christian wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-??)
San Antonio Keystone (District 4-2) vs McAllen South Texas Christian (District 5-2) - Keystone wins 3-0
Hallettsville Sacred Heart (District 4-3) at Tomball Rosehill Christian (District 6-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Rosehill wins 3-0

REGIONAL ROUND
Fort Worth Lake Country Christian vs Midland Classical - Friday, 11/1 - 630PM (@Abilene HS) - Classical wins 3-0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-19)
Dallas Lakehill Prep vs Round Rock Christian Academy - RRCA wins 3-0
New Braunfels Christian vs Bryan Brazos Christian - NBCA wins 3-0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-?)
San Antonio Keystone vs Tomball Rosehill Christian - Rosehill wins 3-0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-?)

SEMIFINALS
Midland Classical vs Round Rock Christian Academy - Thursday, 11/7 - 6PM (@West HS) - Round Rock Christian wins 3-2
New Braunfels Christian vs Tomball Rosehill Christian - Thursday, 11/7 - 330PM (@West HS) - NBCA wins 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-13)

CHAMPIONSHIP
Round Rock Christian vs New Braunfels Christian - Friday, 11/8 - 1230PM (@West HS) - New Braunfels Christian wins 3-0

*****************************************
*****************************************
*****************************************

2A
BI-DISTRICT ROUND
Muenster Sacred Heart (District 2-3) vs Dallas First Baptist (District 3-3) - Saturday, 10/26 - 10AM (@Denton Calvary) - Sacred Heart wins
San Antonio St. Gerard (District 5-3) vs Galveston OConnell (District 6-3) - Friday, 10/25 - 330PM (@Bellville Faith) - St. Gerard wins

AREA ROUND
Muenster Sacred Heart at Lubbock All Saints (District 1-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - All Saints wins 3-0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-17)
Longview Christian Heritage (District 3-2) at Red Oak Ovilla Christian (District 2-1) - Tuesday, 1029 - 5PM - Ovilla wins
Abilene Christian (District 1-2) vs Fort Worth Bethesda (District 2-2) - ACHS wins 3-1 (25-16, 25-13, 21-25, 25-21)
Lubbock Southcrest Christian (District 1-3) at Plano Coram Deo (District 3-1) - Saturday,  10/16 - 12PM - Coram Deo wins 3-0

San Antonio St. Gerard at Austin Waldorf (District 4-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Waldorf wins 3-0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-20)
Conroe Covenant (District 6-2) vs Bulverde Bracken Christian (District 5-1) - Bracken wins
Bryan St. Joseph (District 4-2) vs Shiner St. Paul (District 5-2) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 630PM (@Fayetteville) - Shiner wins 3-0
Temple Holy Trinity (District 4-3) at Huntsville Alpha Omega (District 6-1) - Tuesday, 10/29 - 630PM - Alpha Omega wins 3-0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-12)

REGIONAL ROUND
Lubbock All Saints vs Red Oak Ovilla Christian - Ovilla wins 3-1
Abilene Christian vs Plano Coram Deo - ACHS wins 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-?)
Austin Waldorf vs Bulverde Bracken Christian - Waldorf wins 3-0
Shiner St. Paul vs Huntsville Alpha Omega - Alpha Omega wins 3-0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-12)

SEMIFINALS
Red Oak Ovilla Christian vs Abilene Christian - Thursday, 11/7 - 6PM (@Waco University) - Ovilla wins 3-1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-15, 25-?)
Austin Waldorf vs Huntsville Alpha Omega - Thursday, 11/7 - 330PM (@Waco University) - Waldorf wins 3-1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-14, 25-22)

CHAMPIONSHIP
Austin Waldorf vs Red Oak Ovilla Christian - Friday, 11/8 - 230PM (@University HS) - Ovilla wins 3-0

*****************************************
*****************************************
*****************************************

1A
BI-DISTRICT ROUND
Dallas Alcuin (District 2-3) at Wichita Falls Notre Dame (District 1-1) - Thursday, 10/24 - TBA - Notre Dame wins 3-0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-6)
Athens Christian Prep (District 4-2_ vs Longview Christian School (District 5-2) - LCS wins
Irving Stonegate Academy (District 2-1) vs Plainview Christian (District 1-4) - Stonegate wins 3-1
Wichita Christian (District 1-3) vs Weatherford Christian (District 3-1) - Wichita Christian wins

Waxhachie Prep (District 3-3) at Tyler East Texas Christian (District 4-1) - ETCA wins 3-0
Wichita Falls Christ Academy (District 1-2) vs El Paso Jesus Chapel - Saturday, 10/26, TBA - Christ Academy wins 3-0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-15)
DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate (District 3-2) vs Irving Faustina (District 2-2) - Faustina wins
Longview Trinity School of Texas (District 5-1) vs BYE

San Angelo Cornerstone (District 6-1) vs BYE
Houston Southwest Christian (District 9-2) vs Houston Family Christian (District 10-2) - Family Christian wins 3-1
San Marcos Hill Country Christian (District 6-3) at San Antonio Legacy Christian (District 7-1) - Legacy wins 3-0
Edinburg Harvest Christian (District 8-1) vs BYE

Bellville Faith (District 9-1) vs Conroe Calvary Baptist (District 10-3) - Faith Academy wins
Fredericksburg Heritage (District 6-2) vs San Antonio Gateway (District 7-3) - Heritage wins 3-0
Universal City First Baptist (District 7-2) vs Alamo Macedonian Christian (District 8-2) - Friday, 10/25 - 430PM (@Presbyterian Pan American) - MCA wins  3-2
Alvin Living Stones (District 9-3) vs Kingwood Covenant Prep (District 10-1) - Covenant wins 3-1

AREA ROUND
Wichita Falls Notre Dame vs Longview Christian School - Tuesday, 10/29 - TBA - Notre Dame wins 3-0
Wichita Christian at Irving Stonegate - Tuesday, 10/29 - 530PM - Stonegate wins 3-0
Wichita Falls Christ Academy vs Tyler East Texas Christian - Tuesday, 10/29 - TBA - Christ Academy wins 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-20)
Irving Faustina at Longview Trinity School of Texas - Tuesday, 10/29 - 530PM - Trinity wins 3-1

Houston Family Christian at San Angelo Cornerstone - Tuesday, 10/29 - 6PM - Cornerstone wins 3-1
San Antonio Legacy Christian vs Edinburg Harvest Christian - Tuesday, 10/29 - 730PM (@Incarnate Word) - Legacy wins 3-0
Bellville Faith vs Fredericksburg Heritage - Faith wins 3-0
Alamo Macedonian Christian at Kingwood Covenant Prep - Monday, 10/28 - 3PM - Covenant wins 3-0

REGIONAL ROUND
Wichita Falls Notre Dame vs Irving Stonegate Academy - Notre Dame wins 3-0
Wichita Falls Christ Academy vs Longview Trinity School of Texas - Saturday, 11/1 - TBA - Christ Academy wins 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-13)
San Angelo Cornerstone Cornerstone vs San Antonio Legacy Christian - Legacy wins 3-0
Bellville Faith vs Kingwood Covenant Prep - Faith wins 3-0

SEMIFINALS
Wichita Falls Notre Dame vs Wichita Falls Christ Academy - Thursday, 11/7 - 1230PM (@Waco University) - Notre Dame wins 3-0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-20)
San Antonio Legacy Christian vs Bellville Faith Academy - Thursday, 11/7 - 10AM (@Waco University) - Legacy wins 3-2

CHAMPIONSHIP
Wichita Falls Notre Dame vs San Antonio Legacy Christian - Friday, 11/8 - 10AM (@West HS) - Notre Dame wins 3-0 (?, 25-14, 25-16)