National Signing Day 2018: Texas Private and Parochial School Athletes

The Lone Star Christian Sports Network (LSCSN) congratulates the following athletes for signing their National Letter of Intent today, representing their high schools well and embarking on an academic and athletic career at the schools listed.

We’re currently monitoring Twitter and other social media this week for updates.

If we’ve missed anyone, it is clearly unintentional and we ask that you please let us know so that all of the athletes who represent Texas private and parochial high school athletics so well can be recognized.

Baseball
Austin Becker, Plano John Paul II (Kansas Wesleyan University)
Kyle Chmielewski, Plano John Paul II (Lafayette College)
Cade Fontenot, Fort Worth Christian (Xavier University)
Jack Granack, The Woodlands Legacy Prep Academy (St. Edward’s University)
Jacob Hasty, Argyle Liberty Christian (Louisiana State University)
Ben Johnson, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic (Abilene Christian University)
Matt Johnson, Dallas Bishop Lynch (University of Colorado-Colorado Springs)
Logan Leax, The Woodlands John Cooper School (George Washington University)
Brody Logsdon, Houston St. Thomas (Sam Houston State University)
Merritt McPherson, Lubbock Christian High School (Lubbock Christian University)
Evan Minarovic, The Woodlands John Cooper School (Northwestern University)
Threa Morse, Houston Lutheran South Academy (Panola College)
Zach Newman, Lubbock Trinity Christian University (Newman University)
Jackson Norman, Fort Worth Country Day School (Trinity University)
Kolsen Powers, Argyle Liberty Christian (Midland College)
Colton Rathjen, Bellaire Episcopal High School (University of Texas)
Mason Roach, Colleyville Covenant Christian (United States Air Force Academy)
Chance Robert, Willow Park Trinity Christian Academy (Arkansas Tech University)
Luke Roden, Colleyville Covenant Christian (Howard College)
Parker Rumsey, Lubbock Christian High School (Lubbock Christian University)
Stone Simmons, Houston The Kinkaid School (Furman University)
Reed Smith, The Woodlands John Cooper School (Northwestern University)
Jacob Speaker, Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School (Texas Christian University)
Mason Speaker, Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School (Texas Christian University)
Ryan Thompson, Frisco Legacy Christian Academy (Purdue University)
Matthew Tielding, Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School (Arkansas Tech University)
Sam Walbridge, San Antonio Saint Mary’s Hall (University of Texas)
Hayden Winter, Argyle Liberty Christian (Cornell University)
Josh Wolf, RHP, Houston St. Thomas (Texas A&M University)

Men’s Basketball
Le’Jon Doss, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic (University of Texas at San Antonio)
Pierce Hellums, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (Sam Houston State University)
Artan Jabbar, Fort Worth Southwest Christian (Saint Leo University)
Montavious Murphy, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (Kansas State University)
Sahvir Wheeler, Houston Christian High School (Texas A&M University)

Women’s Basketball
Madison Briscoe, Fort Worth Trinity Valley School (University of Mary Hardin Baylor)
Camryn Brown, Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy (University of California at Los Angeles)
Morgan Campbell, Fort Worth Lake Country Christian School (University of Mary Hardin Baylor)
Madison Cawley, Fort Worth Lake Country Christian School (Tarleton State University)
Payton Hicks, Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy (University of Texas at Rio Grande Valley)
Bella Hughes, Argyle Liberty Christian (St. Mary’s University)
Taylor Jones, Dallas Christian School (Oregon State University)
Bailey Lewis, Argyle Liberty Christian (Coastal Carolina University)
Gabby McBride, Argyle Liberty Christian (Iowa State University)
Payton Oltrogge, Argyle Liberty Christian (University of Texas-Tyler)
Endyia Rogers, Dallas Bishop Lynch (University of Southern California)

Beach Volleyball
Ashton Mares, Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal School (Tulane University)
Mia Toribio, Spring Providence Classical School (Carson-Newman University)

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Carter Cheeseman, Fort Worth Christian (University of Notre Dame)

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Grace Wolfe, Houston St. Agnes Academy (The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina)
Elise Welch, Dallas Ursuline Academy (University of Oklahoma)

Equestrian
Maddie Pritchett, Fort Worth Trinity Valley School (Texas Christian University)

Field Hockey
Emlyn Harris, San Antonio Saint Mary’s Hall (Hamilton College)
Olivia Marrus, Houston The Kinkaid School (University of Virginia)
Sophie Thomas, Bellaire Episcopal High School (Northwestern University)

Men’s Golf
Chris Berzina, Fort Worth Trinity Valley School (Texas Christian University)
Brian Garrett, San Antonio Saint Mary’s Hall (Davidson College)
Mason Nome, Houston The Kinkaid School (University of Texas)

Women’s Golf
Julia Gregg, Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy (University of Arkansas)

Men’s Lacrosse
Sebastian Astran, San Antonio Saint Mary’s Hall (SUNY Maritime College)
Scott Bower, Episcopal School of Dallas (University of Virginia)
Jacob Magelssen, Houston The Kinkaid School (Furman University)
Carson Raney, Episcopal School of Dallas (The Ohio State University)
Ian Wallace, Houston Christian High School (Florida Southern College)

Women’s Lacrosse
Jay Browne, Episcopal School of Dallas (Stanford University)
Caroline Cheetham, Episcopal School of Dallas (University of Southern California)
Gianna Pope, Episcopal School of Dallas (University of Cincinnati)
Anna Winkeler, Episcopal School of Dallas (Arizona State University)

Women’s Soccer
Peyton Brandenburg, Grapevine Faith Christian (Lipscomb University)
Katelyn Davis, Geneva School of Boerne (Louisiana Tech University)
Mallory Johnson, Dallas Bishop Lynch (Valdosta State University)
Sarah Melen, Plano John Paul II (Kent State University)
Sydney Miller, Houston Second Baptist School (Rice University)
Megan Mirza, Houston St. Agnes Academy (Colorado School of the Mines)
Lena Provenzano, Houston The Kinkaid School (American University)
Jaida Thomas, Dallas Bishop Lynch (University of Tennessee)
Madison White, Dallas Bishop Lynch (Texas Tech University)

Softball
MacKenzie Collins, League City Bay Area Christian (Mississippi College)
Shelby Echols, Houston St. Agnes Academy (Houston Baptist University)
Katie Hartwell, Houston Christian High School (Stephen F. Austin State University)
Anna Jones, Houston Lutheran South Academy (Louisiana State University)
Shelby Smith, Houston Lutheran South Academy (Seton Hall University)

Men’s Swimming
Colton Smith, Plano Prestonwood Christian Academy (Cal Poly State University)

Volleyball
Izzy Clavenna, Dallas Bishop Lynch (Boston College)
Reagan Cooper, Dallas Parish Episcopal School (Washington State University)
Lauryn Green, Dallas Bishop Lynch (Tulane University)
Kendree Hilliard, Waco Vanguard College Preparatory School (Illinois State University)
Ajani Hodges, Fort Worth Southwest Christian (McNeese State University)
Kathleen Johnson, Bellaire Episcopal High School (Villanova University)
Ella Marr, Argyle Liberty Christian (Colorado Christian University)
Onuchi Ndee, Houston The Kinkaid School (American University)
Elizabeth Ober, Houston Homeschool Christian Youth Association – HCYA (Abilene Christian University)
Hannah Osborn, Dallas Parish Episcopal School (Hill College)
Maisen Sturt, Dallas Parish Episcopal School (Toccoa Falls College)
Peyton Tague, The Woodlands John Cooper School (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
Savannah Whitfield, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (Dallas Baptist University)
Isa Zelaya, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (Pepperdine University)