MBKB: Conroe Covenant Christian Boys Basketball Tournament

Conroe’s Covenant Christian will host a 16-team boys basketball tournament on Thursday-Saturday, November 29 – December 1.

Three state-ranked teams – according to the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches (TABC) rankings that were released today, Monday, November 26 – will participate.  They include #4 1A Spring Founders Christian and #6 and #7 in 2A – host school Conroe Covenant Christian and Austin Waldorf School, respectively.

Four separate pools will be contested Thursday and Friday with seeds from that competition filling in the time slots for Saturday’s semifinal and championship games.

Green Division – Conroe Covenant Christian, Hill County Christian School of Austin, Alvin Living Stones Christian, Grand Cane (LA) Central School
Blue Division – Conroe Lifestyle Christian, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, Kingwood Covenant Prep, Conroe Covenant Christian #2
Red Division – New Waverly, Katy Faith West Academy, Spring Founders Christian, Houston Southwest Christian
Orange Division – Houston KIPP Sunnyside, Austin Waldorf School, Houston George Sanchez Charter, Conroe Calvary Baptist

Thursday, November 29
8:30 a.m. – New Waverly vs. Spring Founders Christian
9:45 a.m. – Katy Faith West Academy vs. Houston Southwest Christian
11:00 a.m. – Conroe Covenant Christian #2 vs. Kingwood Covenant Prep
12:10 p.m. – Houston KIPP Sunnyside vs. Houston George Sanchez Charter
1:20 p.m. – New Waverly vs. Katy Faith West Academy
2:30 p.m. – Spring Founders Christian vs. Houston Southwest Christian
3:40 p.m. – Conroe Covenant Christian vs. Grand Cane (La.) Central School
4:45 p.m. – Conroe Calvary Baptist vs. Houston George Sanchez Charter
6:00 p.m. – Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy vs. Conroe Lifestyle Christian
7:05 p.m. – Grand Cane (La.) Central School vs. Alvin Living Stones Christian
8:15 p.m. – Conroe Calvary Baptist vs. Austin Waldorf School

Friday, November 30
8:30 a.m. – Houston KIPP Sunnyside vs. Austin Waldorf School
9:45 a.m. – Kingwood Covenant Prep vs. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy
11:00 a.m. – Hill Country Christian School of Austin vs. Alvin Living Stones Christian
12:10 p.m. – Conroe Calvary Baptist vs. Houston KIPP Sunnyside
1:20 p.m. – Houston George Sanchez Charter vs. Austin Waldorf School
2:30 p.m. – Conroe Covenant Christian #2 vs. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy
3:40 p.m. – Kingwood Covenant Prep vs. Conroe Lifestyle Christian
4:45 p.m. – Grand Cane (La.) Central School vs. Hill Country Christian School of Austin
6:00 p.m. – Conroe Covenant Christian vs. Alvin Living Stones Christian
7:00 p.m. – Conroe Covenant Christian #2 at Conroe Lifestyle Christian
7:05 p.m. – New Waverly vs. Houston Southwest Christian
8:15 p.m. – Spring Founders Christian vs. Katy Faith West Academy

Saturday, December 1
7:30 a.m. – Green 4 seed vs. Blue 4 seed
8:40 a.m. – Red 4 seed vs. Orange 4 seed
9:50 a.m. – Green 3 seed vs. Blue 3 seed
11:00 a.m. – Red 3 seed vs. Orange 3 seed
12:00 p.m. – Green 2 seed vs. Blue 2 seed
1:10 p.m. – Red 2 seed vs. Orange 2 seed
2:15 p.m. – Green 1 seed vs. Blue 1 seed
3:25 p.m. – Red 1 seed vs. Orange 1 seed
4:30 p.m. – 4 Seed Championship
5:40 p.m. – 3 Seed Championship
6:50 p.m. – 2 Seed Championship
8:00 p.m. – 1 Seed Championship