Argyle Liberty Best Private At Denton Ryan Classic

All five Texas private and parochial high school volleyball teams competing at this weekend’s ASC Nike Denton Ryan Classic made it into Saturday’s Division II Gold Bracket which features 20 of the division’s 34 teams.

Argyle Liberty Christian was 4-2 overall and lost in the semifinals to Glen Rose in two sets, 25-12, 25-20.

Dallas Parish Episcopal School went 6-1 overall, including a pair of win in Thursday’s Power Pool play, before losing its first match – also to Glen Rose – in the quarterfinals in two sets, 25-23, 25-15.

Fort Worth Nolan split its eight matches, going 4-4, and was kept from further advancing in Saturday’s Gold Bracket by Argyle Libery Christian, dropping a two-set decision, 26-24, 25-17.

The two remaining private and parochial schools represented – Dallas The Hockaday School and Fort Worth Lake Country Christian – faced each other twice with Hockaday getting the win both times.  Hockaday swept Lake Country Christian, which went 2-3 overall, to start Friday afternoon’s pool play, 25-19, 25-15, then defeated them again in a consolation contest on Saturday by margins of 25-19, 25-11.

Hockaday was 4-3 for the tournament, dropping both of its Power Pool matches Thursday afternoon then swept its Pool Play contests on Friday.

ARGYLE LIBERTY CHRISTIAN
Defeated Bowie 2-1; 20-25, 25-15, 25-11 (Pool 3)
Defeated Anna 2-0; 25-16, 25-11 (Pool 3)
Lost to Callisburg 2-0; 27-25, 25-15 (Crossover)
Defeated Fort Worth Nolan 2-0; 26-24, 25-17 (Gold First)
Defeated Aubrey 2-0; 25-22, 25-23 (Gold Quarters)
Lost to Glen Rose 2-0; 25-12, 25-20 (Gold Semis)

DALLAS PARISH EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
Defeated Dallas The Hockaday School 2-0; 25-12, 25-21 (Power Pool 4)
Defeated Lindsay 2-0; 25-20, 25-23 (Power Pool 4)
Defeated Fort Worth Eastern Hills 2-0; 25-3, 25-6 (Pool 9)
Defeated Howe 2-0; 25-8, 25-6 (Pool 9)
Defeated Aubrey 2-0; 25-21, 25-7 (Pool 9)
Defeated Celina  2-0; 25-20, 25-22 (Gold First)
Lost to Glen Rose 2-0; 25-23, 25-15 (Gold Quarters)

DALLAS THE HOCKADAY SCHOOL
Lost to Dallas Parish Episcopal School 2-0; 25-12, 25-21 (Power Pool 4)
Lost to Lindsay 2-0; 25-20, 25-19 (Power Pool 4)
Defeated Fort Worth Lake Country Christian 2-0; 25-19, 25-15 (Pool 10)
Defeated Dallas Bryan Adams 2-0; 25-8, 25-14 (Pool 10)
Defeated Kennedale 2-0; 25-19, 25-18 (Pool 10)
Lost to Melissa 2-0; 25-21, 25-22 (Gold First)
Defeated Lake Country Christian 2-0; 25-19, 25-11 (Gold Consol)

FORT WORTH LAKE COUNTRY CHRISTIAN
Lost to Hockaday 2-0; 25-19, 25-15 (Pool 10)
Defeated Kennedale 2-0; 25-20, 25-19 (Pool 10)
Defeated Dallas Bryan Adams 2-0; 25-23, 25-21 (Pool 10)
Lost to Allen Red 2-0; 27-25, 25-16 (Gold First)
Lost to Hockaday 2-0; 25-19, 25-11 (Gold Consol)

FORT WORTH NOLAN
Defeated Aubrey 2-1; 25-18, 26-28, 25-20 (Power Pool 2)
Lost to Callisburg 2-0; 25-18, 25-16 (Power Pool 2)
Defeated Academy 2-1; 15-25, 25-19, 25-14 (Pool 8)
Defeated Nocona 2-0; 25-16, 25-16 (Pool 8)
Lost to Celina 2-0; 25-23, 25-21 (Pool 8)
Defeated Commerce 2-0; 25-19, 25-10 (Gold Play-In)
Lost to Argyle Liberty Christian 2-0; 26-24, 25-17 (Gold First)
Lost to Lindsay 2-0; 25-20, 25-14 (Gold Consol)

Sources:  ASC Nike Denton Ryan Classic and Advanced Event Systems