Antonian Wins Westwood Rounding Out 6A Ranked Teams

Over the weekend, all but one of the Class 6A teams which were ranked in the initial TAPPS Krossover Coaches Poll was in action.

The top-ranked Dallas Bishop Lynch Lady Friars, who won Tuesday to open the season at McKinney Boyd, were idle.  Their home opener is on Tuesday, August 15 against Plano West.

San Antonio Incarnate Word High School (4th) and Plano Prestonwood Christian (7th) were at the TAPPS Spike Down Classic.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (2nd), Houston St. Agnes Academy (5th), Addison Trinity Christian (8th) and Dallas Ursuline Academy (9th) participated in the Adidas Texas Volleyball Invitational in Pearland.

Argyle Libery Christian (10th) stayed in-town, but fared well in the ASC Nike Denton Ryan Classic.

The results of the remaining ranked teams – San Antonio Antonian (3rd) and Plano John Paul II (6th) – are captured below.

San Antonio Antonian won the Round Rock Westwood Showcase Tournament – one that both Austin St. Michael’s and Austin Hyde Park Baptist have participated in – and Plano John Paul II competed in the 16-team Northside ISD Tournament in San Antonio.

ROUND ROCK WESTWOOD SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT
TAPPS 6A #3 San Antonio Antonian, Austin St. Stephen’s and San Antonio TMI Episcopal

San Antonio Antonian
Defeated Lancaster 2-0; 25-7, 25-12 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Defeated Poteet 2-0; 25-6, 25-5 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Lost to Vandegrift 2-1; 23-25, 30-28, 25-21 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Defeated Leander 2-0; 25-23, 25-17 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Defeated Round Rock 2-0; 25-17, 25-23 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Defeated Lorena 2-0; 25-18, 25-18 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Defeated Austin St. Stephen’s 2-0; 25-16, 25-20 (Gold First)
Defeated Round Rock Westwood 2-1; 25-17, 23-25, 25-13 (Gold Semis)
Defeated Round Rock 2-0; 25-18, 25-18 (Gold Championship)

Austin St. Stephen’s
Lost to Round Rock Westwood 2-0; 25-18, 25-20 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Defeated Belton 2-0; 25-16, 25-23 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Defeated Waco 2-0; 25-3, 25-16 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Defeated Round Rock McNeil 2-1; 25-19, 25-27, 25-12 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Defeated Round Rock JV 2-0; 25-19, 25-17 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Defated Seguin 2-1; 25-21, 18-25, 25-17 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Lost to San Antonio Antonian 2-0; 25-16, 25-20 (Gold First)
Defeated Pflugerville Hendrickson (Gold Consolation Semis)
Lost to Stony Point 2-0; 25-14, 25-22 (Gold Consolation Championship)

San Antonio TMI Episcopal
Lost to Liberty Hill 2-0; 25-10, 25-14 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Lost to Leander 2-0; 25-12, 25-10 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Defeated Temple 2-0; 26-24, 25-17 (Pool Play – Round 1)
Lost to Poteet 2-1; 21-25, 25-12, 25-20 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Lost to Del Valle 2-0; 29-27, 25-14 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Lost to Bastrop 2-0; 25-15, 25-9 (Pool Play – Round 2)
Defeated Wall 2-1; 16-25, 25-23, 25-18 (Copper First)
Lost to Manor 2-0 (Copper Semis)

Source:  Round Rock Westwood HS Volleyball website

NORTHSIDE ISD VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT
TAPPS 6A #6 Plano John Paul II

Lost to Cibolo Steele 2-0; 25-7, 25-16 (Friday Pool Play)
Defeated San Antonio Holmes 2-0; 25-5, 25-7 (Friday Pool Play)
Defeated El Paso Pebble Hills (Friday Pool Play)
Lost to Cibolo Steele 2-1; 22-25, 25-22, 26-24 (Saturday Championship First)
Lost to San Antonio Clark 2-0; 25-19, 25-22 (Saturday Consol Semis)
Defeated Boerne 2-0; 25-20, 25-6

Source:  mysanantonio.com