Adidas John Turner Classic Pool Play Results

Courtesy of the 2017 Adidas Texas Volleyball Invitational, Texas’ largest high school volleyball tournament, and Advanced Events Systems, listed below are the results of the 12 Texas private and parochial high school teams in pool play earlier today:

Division 1
Hebron over Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 2-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-17)
San Antonio Brennan over Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 2-0 (25-21, 21-16)
Tomball Concordia Lutheran over La Porte, 2-0 (25-16, 25-20)

Division 2
San Antonio Reagan over Houston Christian, 2-0 (25-18, 25-14)
Flower Mound over Houston Lutheran South, 2-0 (25-12, 25-13)
San Antonio Reagan over Houston Lutheran South, 2-0 (25-5, 25-16)
Houston Christian over Houston Lutheran South, 2-0 (25-14, 25-17)

Division 7
Keller over Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 2-0 (25-0, 25-4)
Leander Rouse over Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 2-0 (25-4, 25-4)
Clear Springs over Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 2-0 (25-3, 25-2)

Division 8
Pearland Dawson over Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal, 3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
Colleyville Heritage over Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal, 3-0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-15)

Division 9
Grapevine over Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy, 2-0 (25-13, 25-13)
Clear Creek over Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy, 2-0 (25-8, 25-10)
Richmond Foster over Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy, 2-0 (25-12, 25-13)

Division 13
San Antonio O’Connor over Houston St. John’s School, 2-0 (25-12, 25-18)
Fort Bend Ridge Point over Houston St. John’s School, 2-1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-13)
Deer Park over Houston St. John’s School, 2-1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-20)

Division 14
Friendswood over Trinity Christian Academy, 2-0 (30-28, 25-12)
New Braunfels Canyon over Trinity Christian Academy, 2-1 (24-26, 25-14, 25-20)
Trinity Christian Academy over Granbury, 2-0 (25-22, 25-13)

Division 15
New Braunfels over Bellaire Episcopal, 2-1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-9)
Manvel over Dallas Ursuline Academy, 2-1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-20)
New Braunfels over Dallas Ursuline Academy, 2-1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-20)
Manvel over Bellaire Episcopal, 2-0 (25-18, 25-15)
Dallas Ursuline Academy over Bellaire Episcopal, 2-1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-14)

Division 17
Dripping Springs over Houston St. Agnes Academy, 2-0 (30-28, 25-22)
Flower Mound Marcus over Houston Second Baptist, 2-0 (25-11, 25-16)
Dripping Springs over Houston Second Baptist, 2-0 (25-10, 25-12)
Houston St. Agnes Academy over Houston Second Baptist, 2-1 (25-20, 17-25, 25-17)

From Thursday’s pool play, 24 teams go directly into the Gold bracket with another 16 teams competing for the remaining eight spots from a 16-team set of eight Gold Play-In matches.

The losers of the Gold Play-In contests go to the Silver bracket.

Twenty (20) teams move into the Bronze Challenge Pool, which features five pools of four teams each.  These schools will feed the Bronze, Copper, Flight 1 and Flight 2 brackets.

The remaining 18 teams go to the Flight 3 Challenge Pool where there will be three pools of four teams and two pools of three teams.  These schools will feed the Flights 3, 4, 5 and 6 brackets.

Bronze Challenge and Flight 3 Challenge Pool assignments will be updated and posted as soon as they’re finalized.

Comments are closed.