2018 National Prep Wrestling Championship Results

Saturday’s Matches
138 Consolation – Tucker Ribman (Dallas St. Mark’s School of Texas) vs. Andrew Pace (Baylor School)
160 Semifinals – Hunter Balk (Addison Trinity Christian) vs. Andrew Merola (Blair Academy)
160 Consolation – Noah Chan (Houston The Kinkaid School) vs. Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Seminary)
285 Semifinals – Colin Lawler (Houston The Kinkaid School) vs. Francesco Borsellino (Western Reserve Academy)

Friday’s Results
106 (1-6)

Bobby Becket (Malvern Prep) wins by fall over Brooks Heard (Addison Trinity Christian), 2:15
John McCann (Long Island Lutheran) wins by fall over Brooks Heard (Addison Trinity Christian), 0:00
Henry Morris (Poly Prep) wins by fall over Lane McCool (Bellaire Episcopal), 1:44
Dayne Dalrymple (Christian Brothers) wins by fall over Lane McCool (Bellaire Episcopal), 0:39
Chris Kim (Germantown Academy) wins by fall over William Dundee (Houston St. Thomas), 1:50
William Dundee (Houston St. Thomas) wins by fall over Suraj Mukkamala (Peddie), 0:56
Henry Morris (Poly Prep) wins by forfeit over William Dundee (Houston St. Thomas)

113 (3-5)
Karsten Johnston (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by fall over Christopher Shea (Greens Farms Academy), 1:09
Nic Botello (Wyoming Seminary) wins by Karsten Johnston (Argyle Liberty Christian), 3:19
Karsten Johnston (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by major decision over Alan Fandrich (Addison Trinity Christian), 11-2
Karsten Johnston (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by fall over Felix Clayton (St. Benedict’s Prep), 3:15
Emory Taylor (McCallie School) wins over Karstone Johnston (Argyle Liberty Christian), 6:35
Jackson Ahearn (Bishop Ireton) wins by decision over Alan Fandrich (Addison Trinity Christian), 6-0
Holden Zerega (Choate Rosemary Hall) wins by decision over Cort Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy), 7-0
Levi Smith (Fishburne Military School) wins by decision over Cort Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy), 6-2

120 (3-6)
Matthew Farrer (Fishburne Military School) wins by fall over Raul Villa (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 1:36
Simon Kioko (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) wins by fall over Raul Villa (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 4:51
Sal Jones (Long Island Lutheran) wins by technical fall over Mason Morland (Addison Trinity Christian), 19-4
Mason Morland (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by fall over Josh Hrasky (Houston St. John’s School), 1:49
Gene Quodala (Saint Paul’s School for Boys) wins by decision over Mason Morland (Addison Trinity Christian), 2-0
Skylar Smith (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by decision over Axel Giron (Landon), 5-3
Dove Bonjean-Alpart (Poly Prep) wins by fall over Skylar Smith (Argyle Liberty Christian), 4:33
Skylar Smith (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by technical fall over Simon Kioko (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 15-0
Cody Chittum (McCallie School) wins by decision over Skylar Smith (Argyle Liberty Christian), 5-3

126 (3-6)
Austin Vincent (Hill School) wins by decision over Duncan Clayton (San Antonio Christian School), 8-0
Duncan Clayton (San Antonio Christian School) wins by fall over Daniel Joseph (Lawrenceville School), 0:39
David Yeh (Noble and Greenough School) wins by major decision over Duncan Clayton (San Antonio Christian), 10-1
Mason Dubois (St. Christopher’s) wins by decision over Braeden Baller (Argyle Liberty Christian), 10-2
Braeden Baller (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by fall over Isaac Ruderman (Bullis School), 2:47
Sean Scott (McDonogh School) wins by fall over Braeden Baller (Arygle Liberty Christian, 5:15 SV
Nathan Porter (Mount Saint Joseph) wins by decision over Sebastian Jimenez (Houston St. John’s School), 6-3
Sebastian Jimenez (Houston St. John’s School) wins by forfeit over Mark Fasciocco (Germantown Academy)
Lorenzo Lopez (Landon) wins by decision over Sebastian Jimenez (Houston St. John’s School), 5-1

132 (1-6)
Patrick Cole (Paul VI) wins by decision over Thomas Grannen (Houston St. John’s School), 8-7
Nick Bell (Brunswick School) wins by decision over Thomas Grannen (Houston St. John’s School), 7-0
Noah Miller (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by fall over Mark Imberto (Long Island Lutheran), 0:17
Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep) wins by major decision over Noah Miller (Addison Trinity Christian), 8-0
Nick Dintino (Saint Paul’s School For Boys) wins by decision over Noah Miller (Addison Trinity Christian), 10-5
Josh Yost (Benedictine College Preparatory) wins by technical fall over Christian Pickett (Argyle Liberty Christian), 18-3
Marco Goldberg (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) wins by fall over Christian Pickett (Argyle Liberty Christian), 2:24

138 (3-5)
Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee School) wins by major decision over Alex Jacobs (Houston St. Thomas), 10-2
Alex Jacobs (Houston St. Thomas) wins by decision over Michael White (Cape Henry Collegiate), 7-0
Riley Vaughn (Benedictine College Preparatory) wins by major decision over Alex Jacobs (Houston St. Thomas), 11-2
Henry Hague (Malvern Prep) wins by fall over Max Mills (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 3:37
Jordan Steinhouse (William Penn Charter School) wins by fall over Max Mills (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 4:21
Tucker Ribman (Dallas St. Mark’s School of Texas) wins by decision over Owen Finn (Northfield Mount Hermon School), 3-1
Tucker Ribman (Dallas St. Mark’s School of Texas) wins by decision over Riley Vaughn (Benedictine College Preparatory), 8-3
Malcolm Robinson (Blair Academy) wins by technical fall over Tucker Ribman (Dallas St. Mark’s School of Texas), 16-0 4:56

145 (2-6)
Chase McCollum (Haverford) wins by technical fall over Oluwalayomi “Layo” Laniyan (Houston St. John’s), 17-2
Oluwalayomi “Layo” Laniyan (Houston St. John’s) wins by technical fall over Ferris Sepulveda (Potomac), 19-3 5:00
Oluwalayomi “Layo” Laniyan (Houston St. John’s) wins by decision over Seth Wagner (St. Christopher’s), 4-1
Brandon Gallagher (Landon) wins by fall over Oluwalayomi “Layo” Laniyan (Houston St. John’s), 1:47
Connor Klevman (Wyoming Seminary) wins by major decision over Foti Pakes (Addison Trinity Christian), 13-4
Ben Ross (Buckingham Browne and Nichols School) wins by fall over Foti Pakes (Addison Trinity Christian), 0:40
Harrison Trahan (McDonough School) wins by fall over Christopher Talbot (Episcopal School of Dallas), 1:35
John Hayes (Northfield Mount Hermon School) wins by fall over Christopher Talbot (Episcopal School of Dallas), 2:46

152 (2-5)
Riley Crow (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by fall over Jake Conlan (Trinity-Pawling School), 2:37
Riley Crow (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by major decision over Cole Brown (Gillman), 9-0
Chris Hisey (Malvern Prep) wins by decision over Riley Crow (Addison Trinity Christian), 6-2
Alex LaVeck (McDonogh School) wins by decision over Riley Crow (Addison Trinity Christian), 4-3
Zach Phillips (Mount Saint Joseph) wins by decision over Graham Stanush (Arlington Oakridge), 8-3
Nick Johnson (Benedictine College Preparatory) wins by decision over Graham Stanush (Arlington Oakridge), 4-2
Garrett Fisk (Archibishop Spalding) wins by decision over Jake Ramsey (Argyle Liberty Christian), 8-2
Matthew Wright (Paul VI) wins by fall over Jake Ramsey (Argyle Libery Christian), 3:53

160 (6-2)
Noah Chan (Houston The Kinkaid School) wins by major decision over John DeLucia (Brunswick School), 16-3
Noah Chan (Houston The Kinkaid School) wins by fall over Alex Taylor (Westtown School), 3:33
Hunter Balk (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by fall over Avery Miller (Good Counsel), 1:52
Hunter Balk (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by decision over Owen Vietmeier (Malvern Prep), 9-5
Hunter Balk (Addison Trinity Christian) wins by decision over Noah Chan (Houston The Kinkaid School), 3-1
Noah Chan (Houston The Kinkaid School) wins by fall over Dominic Solis (McDonogh School), 0:53
Phillip Conigliaro (Belmont Hill School) wins by technical fall over Rex Collins (McKinney Christian Academy), 16-1
TJ Quelet (St. James School) wins by decision over Rex Collins (McKinney Christian Academy), 8-5

170 (4-6)
Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy) wins by fall over Evan Hammerman (Houston St. John’s School), 0:46
Davis Smith (Woodberry Forest) wins by decision over Evan Hammerman (Houston St. John’s School), 8-2
Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) wins by fall over Austin Hallman (West-mont Christian Academy), 3:52
Justin Henry (Mount Saint Joseph) wins by major decision over Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy), 12-2
Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) wins by fall over Koi Kourouma (Wesleyan Christian Academy), 1:00
Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) wins by decision over Connor Duffy (Baylor School), 7-3
Nasir Grissom (Phillips Exeter) wins by major decision over Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy), 12-4
Ethan Wilson (Argyle Liberty Christian) wins by fall over Andrew Sandifer (Germantown Academy), 4:48
Jackson Turley (St. Christopher’s) wins by fall over Ethan Wilson (Argyle Liberty Christian), 0:16
Davis Smith (Woodberry Forest) wins by decision over Ethan Wilson (Argyle Liberty Christian), 4-2

182 (4-6)
Holdon Fricks (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal) wins by fall over Mike Welch (Noble and Greenough School), 4:25
Victor Marzano (Poly Prep) wins by fall over Holdon Fricks (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal), 0:36
Holdon Fricks (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal) wins by decision over Ian Takas (Loyola-Blakefield), 12-3
Holdon Fricks (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal) wins by decision over Christian Furnari (Charlotte Christian School), 8-2
Carter Davis (St. Christopher’s) wins by decision over Holdon Fricks (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal), 4-3
Timothy Saunders (Brunswick School) wins by fall over Caleb Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy), 1:15
Nick Guerieria (Malvern Prep) wins by decision Caleb Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy), 7-4
Nick Guerieria (Malvern Prep) wins by decision over Charles Stalder (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 11-8
Charles Stalder (Dallas Bishop Lynch) wins by fall over Malcolm Zuckerman (Buckingham Browne and Nichols School), 1:47
Timothy Saunders (Brunswick School) wins by decision over Charles Stalder (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 6-5

195 (6-6)
Dani Yan (Houston St. John’s School) wins by decision over Pablo Sanchez (Phillips Academy), 12-6
Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) wins by fall over Dani Yan (Houston St. John’s School), 0:15
Dani Yan (Houston St. John’s School) wins by decision over Sean Edling (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 4-2
Kyontes Hamilton (Georgetown Prep) wins by fall over Dani Yan (Houston St. John’s School), 2:51
Warren Wells (Dallas Bishop Lynch) wins by fall over Nico Critides (Mercersburg Academy), 0:50
Austin Stith (Mount Saint Joseph) wins by fall over Warren Wells (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 4:18
Warren Wells (Dallas Bishop Lynch) wins by fall over Jarrell Mayo (Calvert Hall College), 0:56
Patrick Salmon (Germantown Academy) wins by fall over Warren Wells (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 3:32
Caleb Silvia (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal) wins by major decision over Alex Slodzinski (Gilman), 13-3
Patrick Salmon (Germantown Academy) wins by decision over Caleb Silvia (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal), 4-0
Caleb Silvia (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal) wins by decision over Pablo Sanchez (Phillips Academy), 10-3
Peyton Craft (Blair Academy) wins by major decision over Caleb Silvia (Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal), 11-2

220 (2-4)
Daniel Wesley Gow (Houston St. John’s School) wins by fall over Mac Alban (Boys’ Latin School), 5:12
Owen Trephan (Blair Academy) wins by fall over Daniel Wesley Gow (Houston St. John’s School), 3:21
Daniel Wesley Gow (Houston St. John’s School) wins by decision over Skyler Kessenich (Friends Of Baltimore), 4-3
Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick School) wins by decision over Daniel Wesley Gow (Houston St. John’s School), 5-3 TB2
Keagan Rill (Mount Saint Joseph) wins by fall over Paul Davis (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 3:09
Kwaku Adubofour (Haverford) wins by decision over Paul Davis (Dallas Bishop Lynch), 5-3

285 (6-4)
Zachary Minch (Loomis Chaffee School) wins by fall over Roman Lewis (Houston St. John’s School), 1:57
Bennett Taurig (Loyola-Blakefield) wins by fall over Roman Lewis (Houston St. John’s School), 0:38
Colin Lawler (Houston The Kinkaid School) wins by fall over Sean McCann (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy), 0:20
Colin Lawler (Houston The Kinkaid School) wins by forfeit over Drew Van Der Werff (John Carroll)
Colin Lawler (Houston The Kinkaid School) wins by fall over Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy), 3:48
Benedict Sipe (Irving Faustina Academy) wins by fall over Jerold Gaither (Our Lady Of Mt. Carmel), 0:23
Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy) wins by fall over Benedict Sipe (Irving Faustina Academy), 5:43
Benedict Sipe (Irving Faustina Academy) wins by fall over Jalen Dickerson (St. John’s College HS), 1:42
Benedict Sipe (Irving Faustina Academy) wins by fall over Brandon Roberts (Good Counsel), 0:48
Rick Weaver (Covenant School) wins by fall over Benedict Sipe (Irving Faustina Academy), 3:24

Comments are closed.